2 CFR § 180.420 - May I approve a transaction with an excluded or disqualified person at a lower tier?

§ 180.420 May I approve a transaction with an excluded or disqualified person at a lower tier?

If a transaction at a lower tier is subject to your approval, you as a Federal agency official may not approve -

(a) A covered transaction with a person who is currently excluded, unless you obtain an exception under § 180.135; or

(b) A transaction with a person who is disqualified from that transaction, unless you obtain a waiver or exception under the statute, Executive order, or regulation that is the basis for the person's disqualification.