20 CFR § 10.717 - Is a settlement or judgment received as a result of allegations of medical malpractice in treating an injury covered by the FECA a gross recovery that must be reported to OWCP or SOL?

§ 10.717 Is a settlement or judgment received as a result of allegations of medical malpractice in treating an injury covered by the FECA a gross recovery that must be reported to OWCP or SOL?

Since an injury caused by medical malpractice in treating an injury covered by the FECA is also an injury covered under the FECA, any recovery in a suit alleging such an injury is treated as a gross recovery that must be reported to OWCP or SOL.