20 CFR 641.320 - Must all national grantees operating within a State participate in the State planning process?

§ 641.320 Must all national grantees operating within a State participate in the State planning process?

(a) The eligibility provision at OAA § 514(c)(6) requires national grantees to coordinate activities with other organizations at the State and local levels. Therefore, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, any national grantee that does not participate in the State planning process may be deemed ineligible to receive SCSEP funds in the following Program Year.

(b) National grantees serving older American Indians, or Pacific Island and Asian Americans, with funds reserved under OAA sec. 506(a)(3), are exempted from the requirement to participate in the State planning processes under sec. 503(a)(9) of the OAA. Although these national grantees may choose not to participate in the State planning process, the Department encourages their participation. Only those grantees using reserved funds are exempt; if a grantee is awarded one grant with reserved funds and another grant with non-reserved funds, the grantee is required under paragraph (a) of this section to participate in the State planning process for purposes of the non-reserved funds grant.

[ 75 FR 53812, Sept. 1, 2010, as amended at 82 FR 56882, Dec. 1, 2017]

Title 20 published on 02-Jun-2018 03:57

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 20 CFR Part 641 after this date.

  • 2017-12-01; vol. 82 # 230 - Friday, December 1, 2017
    1. 82 FR 56869 - Senior Community Service Employment Program; Performance Accountability
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, Employment and Training Administration
      Interim final rule; request for comments.
      Effective date: This IFR is effective January 2, 2018. Compliance date: Performance information under the measures implemented in this IFR are required to be reported beginning July 1, 2018. Comment date: To ensure consideration, comments must be in writing and must be received on or before January 30, 2018.
      20 CFR Part 641
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.