20 CFR § 670.480 - At what point is an applicant considered to be enrolled in Job Corps?

§ 670.480 At what point is an applicant considered to be enrolled in Job Corps?

(a) To become enrolled as a Job Corps student, an applicant selected for enrollment must physically arrive at the assigned Job Corps center on the appointed date. However, applicants selected for enrollment who arrive at their assigned centers by government furnished transportation are considered to be enrolled on their dates of departure by such transportation.

(b) Center operators must document the enrollment of new students according to procedures issued by the Secretary.