20 CFR § 680.660 - Are separating military service members eligible for dislocated worker activities under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act?

prev next
§ 680.660 Are separating military service members eligible for dislocated worker activities under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act?

If the separating service member is separating from the Armed Forces with a discharge that is anything other than dishonorable, the separating service member qualifies for dislocated worker activities based on the following criteria:

(a) The separating service member has received a notice of separation, a DD-214 from the Department of Defense, or other documentation showing a separation or imminent separation from the Armed Forces to satisfy the termination or layoff part of the dislocated worker eligibility criteria in WIOA sec. 3(15)(A)(i);

(b) The separating service member qualifies for the dislocated worker eligibility criteria on eligibility for or exhaustion of unemployment compensation in WIOA sec. 3(15)(A)(ii)(I) or (II); and,

(c) As a separating service member, the individual meets the dislocated worker eligibility criteria that the individual is unlikely to return to a previous industry or occupation in WIOA sec. 3(15)(A)(iii).

The following state regulations pages link to this page.