20 CFR § 680.740 - How can on-the-job training funds be used to support placing participants into a registered apprenticeship program?

§ 680.740 How can on-the-job training funds be used to support placing participants into a registered apprenticeship program?

(a) OJT contracts may be entered into with registered apprenticeship program sponsors or participating employers in registered apprenticeship programs for the OJT portion of the registered apprenticeship program consistent with § 680.700. Depending on the length of the registered apprenticeship and State and local OJT policies, these funds may cover some or all of the registered apprenticeship training.

(b) If the apprentice is unemployed at the time of participation, the OJT must be conducted as described in § 680.700. If the apprentice is employed at the time of participation, the OJT must be conducted as described in § 680.710.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.