20 CFR § 680.950 - What are the eligibility requirements for dislocated workers to receive needs-related payments?

§ 680.950 What are the eligibility requirements for dislocated workers to receive needs-related payments?

To receive needs-related payments, a dislocated worker must:

(a) Be unemployed, and:

(1) Have ceased to qualify for unemployment compensation or trade readjustment allowance under TAA; and

(2) Be enrolled in a program of training services under WIOA sec. 134(c)(3) by the end of the 13th week after the most recent layoff that resulted in a determination of the worker's eligibility as a dislocated worker, or, if later, by the end of the 8th week after the worker is informed that a short-term layoff will exceed 6 months; or

(b) Be unemployed and did not qualify for unemployment compensation or trade readjustment assistance under TAA and be enrolled in a program of training services under WIOA sec. 134(c)(3).

The following state regulations pages link to this page.