20 CFR § 681.230 - What does “school” refer to in the “not attending or attending any school” in the out-of-school and in-school eligibility criteria?

§ 681.230 What does “school” refer to in the “not attending or attending any school” in the out-of-school and in-school eligibility criteria?

In general, the applicable State law for secondary and postsecondary institutions defines “school.” However, for purposes of WIOA, the Department does not consider providers of adult education under title II of WIOA, YouthBuild programs, the Job Corps program, high school equivalency programs, or dropout re-engagement programs to be schools. Therefore, in all cases except the one provided below, WIOA youth programs may consider a youth to be an OSY for purposes of WIOA youth program eligibility if he or she attend adult education provided under title II of WIOA, YouthBuild, Job Corps, high school equivalency programs, or dropout re-engagement programs regardless of the funding source of those programs. Youth attending high school equivalency programs funded by the public K-12 school system who are classified by the school system as still enrolled in school are an exception; they are considered ISY.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.