20 CFR § 683.295 - Is earning of profit allowed under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act?

§ 683.295 Is earning of profit allowed under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act?

(a)

(1) Under secs. 121(d), 122(a) and 134(b) of WIOA, for-profit entities are eligible to be one-stop operators, service providers, and eligible training providers.

(2) Where for-profit entities are one-stop operators, service providers, and eligible training providers, and those entities are recipients of Federal financial assistance, the recipient or subrecipient and the for-profit entity must follow 2 CFR 200.323.

(b) For programs authorized by other sections of WIOA, 2 CFR 200.400(g) prohibits earning and keeping of profit in Federal financial assistance unless expressly authorized by the terms and conditions of the Federal award.

(c) Income earned by a public or private nonprofit entity may be retained by such entity only if such income is used to continue to carry out the program.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.