21 CFR § 330.10 - Procedures for classifying OTC drugs as generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded, and for establishing monographs.
prev | next
§ 330.10 Procedures for classifying OTC drugs as generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded, and for establishing monographs.
For purposes of classifying over-the-counter (OTC) drugs as drugs generally recognized among qualified experts as safe and effective for use and as not misbranded drugs, the following regulations shall apply:
(a) Procedure for establishing OTC drug monographs—(1) Advisory review panels. The Commissioner shall appoint advisory review panels of qualified experts to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of OTC drugs, to review OTC drug labeling, and to advise him on the promulgation of monographs establishing conditions under which OTC drugs are generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded. A single advisory review panel shall be established for each designated category of OTC drugs and every OTC drug category will be considered by a panel. The members of a panel shall be qualified experts (appointed by the Commissioner) and may include persons from lists submitted by organizations representing professional, consumer, and industry interests. The Commissioner shall designate the chairman of each panel. Summary minutes of all meetings shall be made.
(2) Request for data and views. The Commissioner will publish a notice in the Federal Register requesting interested persons to submit, for review and evaluation by an advisory review panel, published and unpublished data and information pertinent to a designated category of OTC drugs. Data and information submitted pursuant to a published notice, and falling within the confidentiality provisions of 18 U.S.C. 1905, 5 U.S.C. 552(b), or 21 U.S.C. 331(j), shall be handled by the advisory review panel and the Food and Drug Administration as confidential until publication of a proposed monograph and the full report(s) of the panel or until the Commissioner places the panel's recommendations on public display at the office of the Dockets Management Staff. Thirty days thereafter such data and information shall be made publicly available and may be viewed at the office of the Dockets Management Staff of the Food and Drug Administration, except to the extent that the person submitting it demonstrates that it still falls within the confidentiality provisions of one or more of those statutes. To be considered, eight copies of the data and/or views on any marketed drug within the class must be submitted, preferably bound, indexed, and on standard sized paper (approximately 8 1/2 × 11 inches). When requested, abbreviated submissions should be sent. All submissions must be in the following format:
OTC Drug Review Information
I. Label(s) and all labeling (preferably mounted and filed with the other data—facsimile labeling is acceptable in lieu of actual container labeling).
II. A statement setting forth the quantities of active ingredients of the drug.
III. Animal safety data.
A. Individual active components.
1. Controlled studies.
* * *
written objections specifying with particularity the provision of the tentative order to which objection is made. These objections are to be supported by a brief statement of the grounds therefor. A request for an oral hearing may accompany such objections.
(iii) Within 12 months after publishing a tentative order pursuant to paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section, any interested person may file with the Dockets Management Staff, Food and Drug Administration, new data and information to support a condition excluded from the monograph in the tentative order.
(iv) Within 60 days after the final day for submission of new data and information, comments on the new data and information may be filed with the Dockets Management Staff, Food and Drug Administration.
(v) New data and information submitted after the time specified in this paragraph but prior to the establishment of a final monograph will be considered as a petition to amend the monograph and will be considered by the Commissioner only after a final monograph has been published in the Federal Register unless the Commisisoner finds that good cause has been shown that warrants earlier consideration.
(8) Oral hearing before the Commissioner. After reviewing objections filed in response to the tentative final monograph, the Commissioner, if he finds reasonable grounds in support thereof, shall by notice in the Federal Register schedule an oral hearing. The notice scheduling an oral hearing shall specify the length of the hearing and how the time shall be divided among the parties requesting the hearing. The hearing shall be conducted by the Commissioner and may not be delegated.
(9) Final monograph. After reviewing the objections, the entire administrative record including all new data and information and comments, and considering the arguments made at any oral hearing, the Commissioner shall publish in the Federal Register a final order containing a monograph establishing conditions under which a category of OTC drugs or a specific or specific OTC drugs are generally recognized as safe and effective and not misbranded. The monograph shall become effective as specified in the order.
(10) Administrative record.
* * *