21 CFR § 4.102 - What reports must you submit to FDA for your combination product or constituent part?

§ 4.102 What reports must you submit to FDA for your combination product or constituent part?

(a) In general. If you are a constituent part applicant, the reporting requirements applicable to you that are identified in this section apply to your constituent part, and if you are a combination product applicant, the reporting requirements applicable to you that are identified in this section apply to your combination product as a whole.

(b) Reporting requirements applicable to both combination product applicants and constituent part applicants. If you are a combination product applicant or constituent part applicant, you must comply with the reporting requirements identified in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), or (b)(3) of this section for your product based on its application type. If you are a combination product applicant, you are required to submit a report as specified in this paragraph unless you have already submitted a report in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section for the same event that: Includes the information required under the applicable regulations identified in this paragraph, is required to be submitted in the same manner under § 4.104, and meets the deadlines under the applicable regulations identified in this paragraph.

(1) If your combination product or device constituent part received marketing authorization under a device application, you must comply with the requirements for postmarketing safety reporting described in parts 803 and 806 of this chapter with respect to your product.

(2) If your combination product or drug constituent part received marketing authorization under an NDA or ANDA, you must comply with the requirements for postmarketing safety reporting described in part 314 of this chapter with respect to your product.

(3) If your combination product or biological product constituent part received marketing authorization under a BLA, you must comply with the requirements for postmarketing safety reporting described in parts 600 and 606 of this chapter with respect to your product.

(c) Reporting requirements applicable only to combination product applicants. If you are a combination product applicant, in addition to compliance with paragraph (a) of this section, you must also comply with the reporting requirements identified under this paragraph as applicable to your product based on its constituent parts. If you are a combination product applicant, you are required to submit a report as specified in this paragraph unless you have already submitted a report in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section for the same event that: Includes the information required under the applicable regulations for the report identified in this paragraph; is required to be submitted in the same manner under § 4.104 of this chapter; and, unless otherwise specified in this paragraph, meets the deadlines under the applicable regulations for the report identified in this paragraph.

(1) If your combination product contains a device constituent part, you must submit:

(i) Five-day reports;

(ii) Malfunction reports; and

(iii) Correction or removal reports, and maintain records as described in § 806.20 of this chapter for corrections and removals not required to be reported.

(2) If your combination product contains a drug constituent part, you must submit:

(i) Field alert reports; and

(ii) Fifteen-day reports as described in § 314.80 of this chapter, which must be submitted within 30 calendar days instead of 15 calendar days if your combination product received marketing authorization under a device application.

(3) If your combination product contains a biological product constituent part, you must submit:

(i) Biological product deviation reports; and

(ii) Fifteen-day reports as described in § 600.80 of this chapter, which must be submitted within 30 calendar days instead of 15 calendar days if your combination product received marketing authorization under a device application.

(d) Other reporting requirements for combination product applicants.

(1) If you are the combination product applicant for a combination product that contains a device constituent part and that received marketing authorization under an NDA, ANDA, or BLA, in addition to the information otherwise required in the periodic safety reports you submit under § 314.80 or § 600.80 of this chapter, your periodic safety reports must also include a summary and analysis of the reports identified in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section that were submitted during the report interval.

(2) If you are the combination product applicant for a combination product that received marketing authorization under a device application, in addition to the reports required under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, you must submit reports regarding postmarketing safety events if notified by the Agency in writing that the Agency requires additional information. We will specify what safety information is needed and will require such information if we determine that protection of the public health requires additional or clarifying safety information for the combination product. In any request under this section, we will state the reason or purpose for the safety information request, specify the due date for submitting the information, and clearly identify the reported event(s) related to our request.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.