23 CFR § 636.202 - When are two-phase design-build selection procedures appropriate?

§ 636.202 When are two-phase design-build selection procedures appropriate?

You may consider the following criteria in deciding whether two-phase selection procedures are appropriate. A negative response may indicate that two-phase selection procedures are not appropriate.

(a) Are three or more offers anticipated?

(b) Will offerors be expected to perform substantial design work before developing price proposals?

(c) Will offerors incur a substantial expense in preparing proposals?

(d) Have you identified and analyzed other contributing factors, including:

(1) The extent to which you have defined the project requirements?

(2) The time constraints for delivery of the project?

(3) The capability and experience of potential contractors?

(4) Your capability to manage the two-phase selection process?

(5) Other criteria that you may consider appropriate?

The following state regulations pages link to this page.