23 CFR 636.408 - Can communications be used to cure proposal deficiencies?

§ 636.408 Can communications be used to cure proposal deficiencies?

(a) No, communications must not be used to:

(1) Cure proposal deficiencies or material omissions;

(2) Materially alter the technical or cost elements of the proposal; and/or

(3) Otherwise revise the proposal.

(b) Communications may be considered in rating proposals for the purpose of establishing the competitive range.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large

Title 23 published on 12-May-2018 03:23

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 23 CFR Part 636 after this date.

  • 2014-02-12; vol. 79 # 29 - Wednesday, February 12, 2014
    1. 79 FR 8263 - Design-Build Contracting
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, Federal Highway Administration
      Final rule.
      Effective March 14, 2014.
      23 CFR Part 636