24 CFR § 203.402 - Items included in payment—conveyed and non-conveyed properties.
§ 203.402 Items included in payment—conveyed and non-conveyed properties.
The insurance benefits paid in connection with foreclosed properties, whether or not conveyed to the Commissioner; and those properties conveyed to the Commissioner as a result of a deed in lieu of foreclosure; and those properties sold under an approved pre-foreclosure sale shall include the following items:
* * *
(B) The debenture interest that would have been earned, from the date of the closing of the pre-foreclosure sale to the date when payment of the claim is made, on the portion of the insurance benefits paid in cash, if such portion had been paid in debentures; except that if the mortgagee fails to meet any of the applicable requirements of § 203.365 within the specified time and in a manner satisfactory to the Commissioner (or within such further time as the Commissioner may approve in writing), the interest allowance in such cash payment shall be computed only to the date on which the particular required action should have been taken or to which it was extended.
(ii) Where a claim for insurance benefits is being paid following a pre-foreclosure sale, without foreclosure or conveyance to the Commissioner, in accordance with § 203.370, and the mortgage was endorsed for insurance after January 23, 2004, an amount equivalent to the sum of:
(A) Debenture interest at the rate specified in § 203.405(b) from the date specified in § 203.410, as applicable, to the date of the closing of the pre-foreclosure sale, on an amount equal to the amount by which an insurance claim determined in accordance with § 203.401(a) exceeds the amount of the actual claim being paid in debentures; plus
(B) Debenture interest at the rate specified in § 203.405(b) from the date of the closing of the pre-foreclosure sale to the date when the payment of the claim is made, on the portion of the insurance benefits paid in cash, except that if the mortgagee fails to meet any of the applicable requirements of § 203.365 within the specified time and in a manner satisfactory to the Commissioner (or within such further time as the Commissioner may approve in writing), the interest allowance in such cash payment shall be computed only to the date on which the particular required action should have been taken or to which it was extended.
(l) Reasonable costs of appraisal under § 203.368(e) or pursuant to § 203.370;
(m) Costs of additional advertising under 203.368(h);
(n) Costs of foreclosure as computed in paragraph (f) of this section where the acquiring party is one other than the mortgagee, as provided in § 203.368;
(o) In any case in which the Commissioner, pursuant to § 203.369, requires or requests that the mortgagee seek a deficiency judgment, an amount necessary to reimburse the mortgagee for those additional costs incurred that exceed the costs of foreclosure. In those jurisdictions that require the initiation of a judicial foreclosure action in order to obtain a deficiency judgment, a mortgagee shall receive full reimbursement for the costs of the foreclosure action, where, but for the requested deficiency judgment, judicial foreclosure would not have been necessary.
(p) An amount approved by HUD and paid to the mortgagor as consideration for the execution of a deed in lieu of foreclosure and, if authorized by HUD, an administrative fee approved by HUD paid to the mortgagee for its role in facilitating a successful deed in lieu of foreclosure, not to be subject to the payment of debenture interest thereon.
(q) Reasonable costs incurred in evicting occupants and in removing personal property from acquired properties;
(r) Notwithstanding any other provision in this section, the mortgagee will not be reimbursed for any expenses incurred in connection with the property after a reconveyance from the Secretary to the mortgagee as provided in § 203.363(b) of this part.
(s) Reasonable costs of the title search ordered by the mortgagee, in accordance with procedures prescribed by HUD, to determine the status of a mortgagor meeting all other criteria for approval to participate in the pre-foreclosure sale procedure, or to determine if a mortgagor meets the criteria for approval of the mortgagee's acceptance of a deed in lieu of foreclosure.
(t) The administrative fee as authorized by the Secretary and payable to the mortgagee for its role in facilitating a successful pre-foreclosure sale, said fee not to be subject to the payment of debenture interest thereon.
[36 FR 34508, Dec. 22, 1971, as amended at 41 FR 49736, Nov. 10, 1976; 45 FR 56801, Aug. 6, 1980; 48 FR 28806, June 23, 1983; 51 FR 28551, Aug. 8, 1986; 52 FR 1329, Feb. 13, 1987; 53 FR 4388, Feb. 16, 1988; 57 FR 47974, Oct. 20, 1992; 59 FR 50145, Sept. 30, 1994; 61 FR 35018, July 3, 1996; 61 FR 36266, July 9, 1996; 61 FR 36453, July 10, 1996; 62 FR 60130, Nov. 6, 1997; 71 FR 35993, June 22, 2006; 72 FR 56161, Oct. 2, 2007]