25 CFR § 166.205 - When can the BIA grant a permit on behalf of Indian landowners?

§ 166.205 When can the BIA grant a permit on behalf of Indian landowners?

(a) We may grant a permit on behalf of:

(1) An individual who is adjudicated to be non compos mentis by a court of competent jurisdiction;

(2) An orphaned minor;

(3) An Indian landowner who has granted us written authority to permit his or her land;

(4) The undetermined heirs and devisees of a deceased Indian landowner;

(5) An Indian landowner whose whereabouts are unknown to us after a reasonable attempt is made to locate the Indian landowner;

(6) Indian landowners, where:

(i) We have provided written notice of our intent to grant a permit on their behalf, but the Indian landowners are unable to agree upon a permit during a three-month negotiation period immediately following such notice, or any other notice period established by a tribe under § 166.100(c)(2) of this part; and

(ii) The land is not being used by an individual Indian landowner under § 166.200 of this part.

(7) The individual Indian owners of fractionated Indian land, when necessary to protect the interests of the individual Indian landowners.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.