25 CFR § 166.231 - Must an amendment, assignment, subpermit, or mortgage approved under a permit be recorded?

prev next
§ 166.231 Must an amendment, assignment, subpermit, or mortgage approved under a permit be recorded?

An amendment, assignment, subpermit, or mortgage approved under a permit must be recorded in our Land Titles and Records Office which has jurisdiction over the Indian land. We will record the document immediately following our approval.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.