25 CFR 166.607 - Is insurance required for a permit?

§ 166.607 Is insurance required for a permit?

When we determine it to be in the best interest of the Indian landowners, we will require a permittee to provide insurance. If insurance is required, it must:

(a) Be provided in an amount sufficient to:

(1) Protect any improvements on the permit premises;

(2) Cover losses such as personal injury or death; and

(3) Protect the interest of the Indian landowner.

(b) Identify the tribe, individual Indian landowners, and United States as insured parties.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code