25 CFR § 169.202 - Under what circumstances will a grant of right-of-way be renewed?

§ 169.202 Under what circumstances will a grant of right-of-way be renewed?

A renewal is an extension of term of an existing right-of-way without any other change.

(a) The grantee may request a renewal of an existing right-of-way grant and we will renew the grant as long as:

(1) The initial term and renewal terms, together, do not exceed the maximum term determined to be reasonable under § 169.201;

(2) The existing right-of-way grant explicitly allows for automatic renewal or an option to renew and specifies compensation owed to the landowners upon renewal or how compensation will be determined;

(3) The grantee provides us with a signed affidavit that there is no change in size, type, or location, of the right-of-way;

(4) The initial term has not yet ended;

(5) No uncured violation exists regarding the regulations in this part or the grant's conditions or restrictions; and

(6) The grantee provides confirmation that landowner consent has been obtained, or if consent is not required because the original right-of-way grant explicitly allows for renewal without the owners' consent, the grantee provides notice to the landowners of the renewal.

(b) We will record any renewal of a right-of-way grant in the LTRO.

(c) If the proposed renewal involves any change to the original grant or the original grant was silent as to renewals, the grantee must reapply for a new right-of-way, in accordance with § 169.101, and we will handle the application for renewal as an original application for a right-of-way.