25 CFR § 169.207 - May a grantee assign a right-of-way?

prev | next
§ 169.207 May a grantee assign a right-of-way?

(a) A grantee may assign a right-of-way by:

(1) Meeting the consent requirements in § 169.107, unless the grant expressly allows for assignments without further consent; and

(2) Either obtaining our approval, or meeting the conditions in paragraph (b) of this section.

(b) A grantee may assign a right-of-way without BIA approval only if:

(1) The original right-of-way grant expressly allows for assignment without BIA approval; and

(2) The assignee and grantee provide a copy of the assignment and supporting documentation to BIA for recording in the LTRO within 30 days of the assignment.

(c) Assignments that are the result of a corporate merger, acquisition, or transfer by operation of law are excluded from these requirements, except for the requirement to provide a copy of the assignment and supporting documentation to BIA for recording in the LTRO within 30 days and to the tribe for tribal land.