25 CFR 170.463 - What if a design deficiency is identified?

prev | next
§ 170.463 What if a design deficiency is identified?

If the Secretaries identify a design deficiency that may jeopardize public health and safety if the facility is completed, they must:

(a) Immediately notify the Tribe of the design deficiency and request that the Tribe promptly resolve the deficiency under the standards in § 170.454; and

(b) For a BIA-prepared PS&E package, promptly resolve the deficiency under the standards in § 170.454 and notify the Tribe of the required design changes.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code