25 CFR 170.701 - May a direct service Tribe and BIA Region sign a Memorandum of Understanding?

§ 170.701 May a direct service Tribe and BIA Region sign a Memorandum of Understanding?

Yes. A direct service Tribe and BIA Region may sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU). A TTP Tribal/BIA Region MOU is a document that a direct service Tribe and BIA may enter into to help define the roles, responsibilities and consultation process between the BIA regional office and the Indian Tribal government. It describes how the TTP will be carried out by BIA on the Tribe's behalf.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code