25 CFR 256.26 - Can I receive Housing Improvement Program services if I am living in a mobile home?

§ 256.26 Can I receive Housing Improvement Program services if I am living in a mobile home?
Yes. If you meet the eligibility criteria in § 256.6 and there is sufficient funding available, you can receive any of the Housing Improvement Program services identified in § 256.7. If you require Category B services and your mobile home has exterior walls of less than three inches, you must be provided Category C services.
[63 FR 10134, Mar. 2, 1998. Redesignated at 67 FR 77922, Dec. 20, 2002]
Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 256.26 Will I need flood insurance?

You will need flood insurance if your house is located in an area identified as having special flood hazards under the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (Pub. L. 93-234, 87 Stat. 975). Your servicing housing office will advise you.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 25 published on 2015-04-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 25 CFR Part 256 after this date.

  • 2015-11-10; vol. 80 # 217 - Tuesday, November 10, 2015
    1. 80 FR 69589 - Housing Improvement Program
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, Bureau of Indian Affairs
      Final rule.
      This rule is effective December 10, 2015.
      25 CFR Part 256