25 CFR § 273.129 - May the BIE Director reimburse a public school district for educating non-resident Indian students?

§ 273.129 May the BIE Director reimburse a public school district for educating non-resident Indian students?

The BIE Director may consider a contract proposal to reimburse a public school district for the full per capita costs of educating Indian students who meet all of the following:

(a) Are members of recognized Indian Tribes;

(b) Do not normally reside in the State in which the school district is located; and

(c) Are residing in Federal boarding facilities for the purpose of attending public schools within the school district.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.