25 CFR 309.24 - How will statements about Indian origin of art or craft products be interpreted?

§ 309.24 How will statements about Indian origin of art or craft products be interpreted?
(a) In general. The unqualified use of the term “Indian” or of the term “Native American” or the unqualified use of the name of an Indian tribe, in connection with an art or craft product, is interpreted to mean for purposes of this part that—
(1) The maker is a member of an Indian tribe, is certified by an Indian tribe as a non-member Indian artisan, or is a member of the particular Indian tribe named; and
(2) The art or craft product is an Indian product.
(b) Products of Indians of foreign tribes—(1) In general. The unqualified use of the term “Indian” or of the term “Native American” or the unqualified use of the name of a foreign tribe, in connection with an art or craft product, regardless of where it is produced and regardless of any country-of-origin marking on the product, is interpreted to mean for purposes of this part that—
(i) The maker is a member of an Indian tribe, is certified by an Indian tribe as a non-member Indian artisan, or is a member of the particular Indian tribe named;
(ii) The tribe is resident in the United States; and
(iii) The art or craft product is an Indian product.
(2) Exception where country of origin is disclosed. Paragraph (b) of this section does not apply to any art or craft for which the name of the foreign country of tribal ancestry is clearly disclosed in conjunction with marketing of the product.
Example.
X is a lineal descendant of a member of Indian Tribe A. However, X is not a member of Indian Tribe A, nor is X certified by Indian Tribe A as a non-member Indian artisan. X may not be described in connection with the marketing of an art or craft product made by X as an Indian, a Native American, a member of an Indian tribe, a member of Tribe A, or as a non-member Indian artisan of an Indian tribe. However, the true statement may be used that X is of Indian descent, Native American descent, or Tribe A descent.
[61 FR 54555, Oct. 21, 1996; 61 FR 57002, Nov. 5, 1996. Redesignated at 68 FR 35170, June 12, 2003]
Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 309.24 How will statements about Indian origin of art or craft products be interpreted?

(a) In general. The unqualified use of the term “Indian” or of the term “Native American” or the unqualified use of the name of an Indian tribe, in connection with an art or craft product, is interpreted to mean for purposes of this part that -

(1) The maker is a member of an Indian tribe, is certified by an Indian tribe as a non-member Indian artisan, or is a member of the particular Indian tribe named; and

(2) The art or craft product is an Indian product.

(b) Products of Indians of foreign tribes -

(1) In general. The unqualified use of the term “Indian” or of the term “Native American” or the unqualified use of the name of a foreign tribe, in connection with an art or craft product, regardless of where it is produced and regardless of any country-of-origin marking on the product, is interpreted to mean for purposes of this part that -

(i) The maker is a member of an Indian tribe, is certified by an Indian tribe as a non-member Indian artisan, or is a member of the particular Indian tribe named;

(ii) The tribe is resident in the United States; and

(iii) The art or craft product is an Indian product.

(2) Exception where country of origin is disclosed. Paragraph (b) of this section does not apply to any art or craft for which the name of the foreign country of tribal ancestry is clearly disclosed in conjunction with marketing of the product.

Example.
X is a lineal descendant of a member of Indian Tribe A. However, X is not a member of Indian Tribe A, nor is X certified by Indian Tribe A as a non-member Indian artisan. X may not be described in connection with the marketing of an art or craft product made by X as an Indian, a Native American, a member of an Indian tribe, a member of Tribe A, or as a non-member Indian artisan of an Indian tribe. However, the true statement may be used that X is of Indian descent, Native American descent, or Tribe A descent.
[61 FR 54555, Oct. 21, 1996; 61 FR 57002, Nov. 5, 1996. Redesignated at 68 FR 35170, June 12, 2003]