26 CFR § 1.1081-11 - Records to be kept and information to be filed with returns.
(a) Distributions and exchanges; significant holders of stock or securities. Every significant holder must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO § 1.1081–11(a) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT HOLDER,” on or with such holder's income tax return for the taxable year in which the distribution or exchange occurs. If a significant holder is a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957), each United States shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) with respect thereto must include this statement on or with its return. The statement must include—
(1) The name and employer identification number (if any) of the corporation from which the stock, securities, or other property (including money) was received by such significant holder;
(2) The aggregate basis, determined immediately before the exchange, of any stock or securities transferred by the significant holder in the exchange, and the aggregate fair market value, determined immediately before the distribution or exchange, of the stock, securities or other property (including money) received by the significant holder in the distribution or exchange; and
(3) The date of the distribution or exchange.
(b) Distributions and exchanges; corporations subject to Commission orders. Each corporation which is a party to a distribution or exchange made pursuant to an order of the Commission must include on or with its income tax return for its taxable year in which the distribution or exchange takes place a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO § 1.1081–11(b) BY [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A DISTRIBUTING OR EXCHANGING CORPORATION.” If the distributing or exchanging corporation is a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957), each United States shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) with respect thereto must include this statement on or with its return. The statement must include—
(1) The date and control number of the Commission order, pursuant to which the distribution or exchange was made;
(2) The names and taxpayer identification numbers (if any) of the significant holders;
(3) The aggregate fair market value and basis, determined immediately before the distribution or exchange, of the stock, securities, or other property (including money) transferred in the distribution or exchange; and
(4) The date of the distribution or exchange.
(c) Sales by members of system groups. Each system group member must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO § 1.1081–11(c) BY [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SYSTEM GROUP MEMBER,” on or with its income tax return for the taxable year in which the sale is made. If any system group member is a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957), each United States shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) with respect thereto must include this statement on or with its return. The statement must include—
* * *