26 CFR § 1.1502-22 - Consolidated capital gain and loss.
§ 1.1502-22 Consolidated capital gain and loss.
(a) Capital gain. The determinations under section 1222, including capital gain net income, net long-term capital gain, and net capital gain, with respect to members during consolidated return years are not made separately. Instead, consolidated amounts are determined for the group as a whole. The consolidated capital gain net income for any consolidated return year is determined by reference to—
(1) The aggregate gains and losses of members from sales or exchanges of capital assets for the year (other than gains and losses to which section 1231 applies);
(2) The consolidated net section 1231 gain for the year (determined under § 1.1502–23); and
(3) The net capital loss carryovers or carrybacks to the year.
(b) Net capital loss carryovers and carrybacks—(1) In general. The determinations under section 1222, including net capital loss and net short-term capital loss, with respect to members during consolidated return years are not made separately. Instead, consolidated amounts are determined for the group as a whole. Losses included in the consolidated net capital loss may be carried to consolidated return years, and, after apportionment, may be carried to separate return years. The net capital loss carryovers and carrybacks consist of—
(i) Any consolidated net capital losses of the group; and
(ii) Any net capital losses of the members arising in separate return years.
(2) Carryovers and carrybacks generally. The net capital loss carryovers and carrybacks to a taxable year are determined under the principles of section 1212 and this section. Thus, losses permitted to be absorbed in a consolidated return year generally are absorbed in the order of the taxable years in which they were sustained, and losses carried from taxable years ending on the same date, and which are available to offset consolidated capital gain net income, generally are absorbed on a pro rata basis. Additional rules provided under the Internal Revenue Code or regulations also apply, as well as the SRLY limitation under paragraph (c) of this section. See, e.g., section 382(l)(2)(B).
(3) Carryovers and carrybacks of consolidated net capital losses to separate return years. If any consolidated net capital loss that is attributable to a member may be carried to a separate return year under the principles of § 1.1502–21(b)(2), the amount of the consolidated net capital loss that is attributable to the member is apportioned and carried to the separate return year (apportioned loss).
(4) Special rules—(i) Short years in connection with transactions to which section 381(a) applies. If a member distributes or transfers assets to a corporation that is a member immediately after the distribution or transfer in a transaction to which section 381(a) applies, the transaction does not cause the distributor or transferor to have a short year within the consolidated return year of the group in which the transaction occurred that is counted as a separate year for purposes of determining the years to which a net capital loss may be carried.
(ii) Special status losses. [Reserved]
(c) Limitations on net capital loss carryovers and carrybacks from separate return limitation years. The aggregate of the net capital losses of a member arising (or treated as arising) in SRLYs that are included in the determination of consolidated capital gain net income for all consolidated return years of the group under paragraph (a) of this section may not exceed the aggregate of the consolidated capital gain net income for all consolidated return years of the group determined by reference to only the member's items of gain and loss from capital assets as defined in section 1221 and trade or business assets defined in section 1231(b), including the member's losses actually absorbed by the group in the taxable year (whether or not absorbed by the member). The principles of § 1.1502–21(c) (including the SRLY subgroup principles under § 1.1502–21(c)(2)) apply with appropriate adjustments for purposes of applying this paragraph (c).
(d) Coordination with respect to consolidated return change of ownership limitation occurring in consolidated return years beginning before January 1, 1997. If a consolidated return change of ownership occurred before January 1, 1997, the principles of § 1.1502–22A(d) apply to determine the amount of the aggregate of the net capital loss attributable to old members of the group (as those terms are defined in § 1.1502–1(g)), that may be included in the net capital loss carryover under paragraph (b) of this section. For this purpose, § 1.1502–1(g) is applied by treating that date as the end of the year of change.
(e) Consolidated net capital loss. Any excess of losses over gains, as determined under paragraph (a) of this section (without regard to any carryovers or carrybacks), is also referred to as the consolidated net capital loss.
(f) Predecessors and successors. For purposes of this section, the principles of § 1.1502–21(f) apply with appropriate adjustments.
(g) Overlap with section 383—(1) General rule. The limitation provided in paragraph (c) of this section does not apply to net capital loss carryovers ((other than a hypothetical carryover like those described in § 1.1502–21(c)(1)(i)(D) and a carryover like those described in § 1.1502–21(c)(1)(ii)) when the application of paragraph (c) of this section results in an overlap with the application of section 383. For a similar rule applying in the case of net capital loss carryovers like those described in §§ 1.1502–21(c)(1)(i)(D) and (c)(1)(ii), see § 1.1502–15(g).
(2) Definitions—(i) Generally. For purposes of this paragraph (g), the definitions and nomenclature contained in sections 382 and 383, the regulations thereunder, and §§ 1.1502–90 through 1.1502–99 apply.
(ii) Overlap.
* * *