26 CFR § 1.1502-77A - Common parent agent for subsidiaries applicable for consolidated return years beginning before June 28, 2002.
§ 1.1502-77A Common parent agent for subsidiaries applicable for consolidated return years beginning before June 28, 2002.
(a) Scope of agency of common parent corporation. The common parent, for all purposes (other than the making of the consent required by paragraph (a)(1) of § 1.1502–75, the making of an election under section 936(e), the making of an election to be treated as a DISC under § 1.992–2, and a change of the annual accounting period pursuant to paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of § 1.991–1) shall be the sole agent for each subsidiary in the group, duly authorized to act in its own name in all matters relating to the tax liability for the consolidated return year. Except as provided in the preceding sentence, no subsidiary shall have authority to act for or to represent itself in any such matter. For example, any election available to a subsidiary corporation in the computation of its separate taxable income must be made by the common parent, as must any change in an election previously made by the subsidiary corporation; all correspondence will be carried on directly with the common parent; the common parent shall file for all extensions of time including extensions of time for payment of tax under section 6164; notices of deficiencies will be mailed only to the common parent, and the mailing to the common parent shall be considered as a mailing to each subsidiary in the group; notice and demand for payment of taxes will be given only to the common parent and such notice and demand will be considered as a notice and demand to each subsidiary; the common parent will file petitions and conduct proceedings before the Tax Court of the United States, and any such petition shall be considered as also having been filed by each such subsidiary. The common parent will file claims for refund or credit, and any refund will be made directly to and in the name of the common parent and will discharge any liability of the Government in respect thereof to any such subsidiary; and the common parent in its name will give waivers, give bonds, and execute closing agreements, offers in compromise, and all other documents, and any waiver or bond so given, or agreement, offer in compromise, or any other document so executed, shall be considered as having also been given or executed by each such subsidiary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, any notice of deficiency, in respect of the tax for a consolidated return year, will name each corporation which was a member of the group during any part of such period (but a failure to include the name of any such member will not affect the validity of the notice of deficiency as to the other members); any notice and demand for payment will name each corporation which was a member of the group during any part of such period (but a failure to include the name of any such member will not affect the validity of the notice and demand as to the other members); and any levy, any notice of a lien, or any other
* * *
(d) Effect of dissolution of common parent corporation. If the common parent corporation contemplates dissolution, or is about to be dissolved, or if for any other reason its existence is about to terminate, it shall forthwith notify the Commissioner of such fact and designate, subject to the approval of the Commissioner, another member to act as agent in its place to the same extent and subject to the same conditions and limitations as are applicable to the common parent. If the notice thus required is not given by the common parent, or the designation is not approved by the Commissioner, the remaining members may, subject to the approval of the Commissioner, designate another member to act as such agent, and notice of such designation shall be given to the Commissioner. Until a notice in writing designating a new agent has been approved by the Commissioner, any notice of deficiency or other communication mailed to the common parent shall be considered as having been properly mailed to the agent of the group; or, if the Commissioner has reason to believe that the existence of the common parent has terminated, he may, if he deems it advisable, deal directly with any member in respect of its liability.
(e) General rules—(1) Scope. This section applies if the corporation that is the common parent of the group ceases to be the common parent, whether or not the group remains in existence under § 1.1502–75(d).
(2) Notice of deficiency. A notice of deficiency mailed to any one or more corporations referred to in paragraph (e)(4) of this section is deemed for purposes of § 1.1502–77A to be mailed to the agent of the group. If the group has designated an agent that has been approved by the Commissioner under § 1.1502–77A(d), a notice of deficiency shall be mailed to that designated agent in addition to any other corporation referred to in paragraph (e)(4) of this section. However, failure by the Commissioner to mail a notice of deficiency to that designated agent shall not invalidate the notice of deficiency mailed to any other corporation referred to in paragraph (e)(4) of this section.
(3) Waiver of statute of limitations. A waiver of the statute of limitations with respect to the group given by any one or more corporations referred to in paragraph (e)(4) of this section is deemed to be given by the agent of the group.
(4) Alternative agents. The corporations referred to in paragraph (e) (2) and (3) of this section are—
(i) The common parent of the group for all or any part of the year to which the notice or waiver applies,
(ii) A successor to the former common parent in a transaction to which section 381(a) applies,
(iii) The agent designated by the group under § 1.1502–77A(d), or
(iv) If the group remains in existence under § 1.1502–75(d) (2) or (3), the common parent of the group at the time the notice is mailed or the waiver given.
(f) Cross-reference. For further rules applicable to groups that include insolvent financial institutions, see § 301.6402–7 of this chapter.
* * *