26 CFR § 1.36B-3 - Computing the premium assistance credit amount.
§ 1.36B-3 Computing the premium assistance credit amount.
(a) In general. A taxpayer's premium assistance credit amount for a taxable year is the sum of the premium assistance amounts determined under paragraph (d) of this section for all coverage months for individuals in the taxpayer's family.
* * *
Example 4.
Q, an American Indian, enrolls in a qualified health plan for 2014. Q's tribe pays the portion of Q's qualified health plan premiums not covered by advance credit payments. Under paragraph (c)(2) of this section, the premiums that Q's tribe pays for Q are treated as paid by Q. Thus, the months when Q is covered by a qualified health plan and not eligible for other minimum essential coverage are coverage months under paragraph (c)(1) of this section in computing Q's premium tax credit under paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) Premium assistance amount—(1) Premium assistance amount. The premium assistance amount for a coverage month is the lesser of—
(i) The premiums for the month, reduced by any amounts that were refunded in the same taxable year as the premium liability is incurred, for one or more qualified health plans in which a taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer's family enrolls (enrollment premiums); or
(ii) The excess of the adjusted monthly premium for the applicable benchmark plan (benchmark plan premium) over 1/12 of the product of a taxpayer's household income and the applicable percentage for the taxable year (the taxpayer's contribution amount).
(2) Examples. The following examples illustrate the rules of paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
Example 1.
Taxpayer Q is single and has no dependents. Q enrolls in a qualified health plan with a monthly premium of $400. Q's monthly benchmark plan premium is $500, and his monthly contribution amount is $80. Q's premium assistance amount for a coverage month is $400 (the lesser of $400, Q's monthly enrollment premium, and $420, the difference between Q's monthly benchmark plan premium and Q's contribution amount).
Example 2.
(i) Taxpayer R is single and has no dependents. R enrolls in a qualified health plan with a monthly premium of $450. The difference between R's benchmark plan premium and contribution amount for the month is $420.
(ii) The issuer of R's qualified health plan is notified that R died on September 20. The issuer terminates coverage as of that date and refunds the remaining portion of the September enrollment premiums ($150) for R's coverage.
(iii) R's premium assistance amount for each coverage month from January through August is $420 (the lesser of $450 and $420). Under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, R's premium assistance amount for September is the lesser of the enrollment premiums for the month, reduced by any amounts that were refunded ($300 ($450–$150)) or the difference between the benchmark plan premium and the contribution amount for the month ($420). R's premium assistance amount for September is $300, the lesser of $420 and $300.
Example 3.
* * *