26 CFR § 1.419A-1T - Qualified asset account limitation of additions to account. (Temporary)
§ 1.419A-1T Qualified asset account limitation of additions to account. (Temporary)
Q–1: What does the transition rule under section 419A(f)(7) provide?
A–1: Section 419A(f)(7) provides that, in the case of a welfare benefit fund that was in existence on July 18, 1984, the account limit (as determined under section 419A(c)) for each of the first four taxable years of the fund that relate to taxable years of the employer ending after December 31, 1985 (or, if applicable under paragraph (b) of Q&A–2 of § 1.419–1T, taxable years of the employer beginning after the termination of the last of the collective bargaining agreements pursuant to which the plan is maintained) shall be increased by the following percentages of the “existing excess reserve amount”:
Percent
First taxable year 80
Second taxable year 60
Third taxable year 40
Fourth taxable year 20
For purposes of this section, the “existing excess reserve amount” for any taxable year of a fund is the excess of (a) the assets actually set aside for purposes described in section 419A(a) at the close of the first taxable year of the fund ending after July 18, 1984 (calculated in the manner set forth in Q&A–3 of § 1.512(a)–3T, and adjusted under paragraph (c) of Q&A–11 of § 1.419–1T), reduced by employer contributions to the fund before the close of such first taxable year to the extent that such contributions are not deductible for the taxable year of the employer with or within which such taxable year of the fund ends and for any prior taxable year of the employer, over (b) the account limit which would have applied to the taxable year of the fund for which the excess is being computed (without regard to this transition rule). A welfare benefit fund is treated as in existence on July 18, 1984, for purposes of this transition rule only if amounts were actually set aside in such fund on such date to provide welfare benefits enumerated under section 419A.
[T.D. 8073, 51 FR 4329, Feb. 4, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 11303, Apr. 2, 1986]