26 CFR § 1.702-1 - Income and credits of partner.
(a) General rule. Each partner is required to take into account separately in his return his distributive share, whether or not distributed, of each class or item of partnership income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit described in subparagraphs (1) through (9) of this paragraph. (For the taxable year in which a partner includes his distributive sh
* * *
(b) Character of items constituting distributive share. The character in the hands of a partner of any item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit described in section 702(a)(1) through (8) shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the partnership or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the partnership. For example, a partner's distributive share of gain from the sale of depreciable property used in the trade or business of the partnership shall be considered as gain from the sale of such depreciable property in the hands of the partner. Similarly, a partner's distributive share of partnership “hobby losses” (section 270) or his distributive share of partnership charitable contributions to organizations qualifying under section 170(b)(1)(A) retains such character in the hands of the partner.
(c) Gross income of a partner.
(1) Where it is necessary to determine the amount or character of the gross income of a partner, his gross income shall include the partner's distributive share of the gross income of the partnership, that is, the amount of gross income of the partnership from which was derived the partner's distributive share of partnership taxable income or loss (including items described in section 702(a)(1) through (8)). For example, a partner is required to include his distributive share of partnership gross income:
(i) In computing his gross income for the purpose of determining the necessity of filing a return (section 6012 (a));
(ii) In determining the application of the provisions permitting the spreading of income for services rendered over a 36-month period (section 1301, as in effect for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1964);
(iii) In computing the amount of gross income received from sources within possessions of the United States (section 937).
(iv) In determining a partner's “gross income from farming” (sections 175 and 6073); and
(v) In determining whether the de minimis or full inclusion rules of section 954(b)(3) apply.
(2) In determining the applicability of the 6-year period of limitation on assessment and collection provided in section 6501(e) (relating to omission of more than 25 percent of gross income), a partner's gross income includes his distributive share of partnership gross income (as described in section 6501(e)(1)(A)(i)). In this respect, the amount of partnership gross income from which was derived the partner's distributive share of any item of partnership income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit (as included or disclosed in the partner's return) is considered as an amount of gross income stated in the partner's return for the purposes of section 6501(e). For example, A, who is entitled to one-fourth of the profits of the ABCD partnership, which has $10,000 gross income and $2,000 taxable income, reports only $300 as his distributive share of partnership profits. A should have shown $500 as his distributive share of profits, which amount was derived from $2,500 of partnership gross income. However, since A included only $300 on his return without explaining in the return the difference of $200, he is regarded as having stated in his return only $1,500 ($300/$500 of $2,500) as gross income from the partnership.
(d) Partners in community property States. If separate returns are made by a husband and wife domiciled in a community property State, and only one spouse is a member of the partnership, the part of his or her distributive share of any item or items listed in paragraph (a) (1) through (9) of this section which is community property, or which is derived from community property, should be reported by the husband and wife in equal proportions.
(e) Special rules on requirement to separately state meal, travel, and entertainment expenses. Each partner shall take into account separately his or her distributive share of meal, travel, and entertainment expenses paid or incurred after December 31, 1986, by partnerships that have taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, and ending with or within partner's taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1987. In addition, with respect to skybox rentals under section 274 (1) (2), each partner shall take into account separately his or her distributive share of rents paid or incurred after December 31, 1986, by partnerships that have taxable years beginning before January 1, 1989, and ending with or within partners' taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1987.
(f) Cross—references. For special rules in accordance with the principles of section 702 applicable solely for the purpose of the tax imposed by section 56 (relating to the minimum tax for tax preferences) see § 1.58-2(a). In the case of a disposition of an oil or gas property by the partnership, see the rules contained in section 613A(c)(7)(D) and § 1.613A-3(e).
(g) Applicability date. The last sentence of paragraph (a)(2) of this section applies for the taxable years beginning on or after January 19, 2021.