26 CFR § 1.863-8 - Source of income derived from space and ocean activity under section 863(d).
(a) In general. Income of a United States or a foreign person derived from space and ocean activity (space and ocean income) is sourced under the rules of this section, notwithstanding any other provision, including sections 861, 862, 863, and 865. A taxpayer will not be considered to derive income from space or ocean activity, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section, if such activity is performed by another person, subject to the rules for the treatment of consolidated groups in § 1.1502-13.
* * *
(ii) Space and ocean income derived by a controlled foreign corporation. Space and ocean income derived by a controlled foreign corporation (CFC) is income from sources within the United States. However, space and ocean income derived by a CFC is income from sources without the United States to the extent the income, based on all the facts and circumstances, is attributable to functions performed, resources employed, or risks assumed in a foreign country or countries. For purposes of this section, a CFC has the meaning provided in section 957, determined without applying section 318(a)(3)(A), (B), and (C) so as to consider a United States person as owning stock which is owned by a person who is not a United States person.
(iii) Space and ocean income derived by foreign persons engaged in a trade or business within the United States. Space and ocean income derived by a foreign person (other than a CFC) engaged in a trade or business within the United States is income from sources within the United States to the extent the income, based on all the facts and circumstances, is attributable to functions performed, resources employed, or risks assumed within the United States.
(3) Source rules for income from certain sales of property—(i) Sales of purchased property. When a taxpayer sells purchased property in space or international water, the source of gross income from the sale generally will be determined under paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section, as applicable. However, if such property is inventory property within the meaning of section 1221(a)(1) (inventory property) and is sold for use, consumption, or disposition outside space and international water, the source of income from the sale will be determined under § 1.861-7(c).
(ii) Sales of property produced by the taxpayer—(A) General. If the taxpayer both produces property and sells such property and either the production (in whole or in part) or the sale takes place in space or international water, the taxpayer must allocate and apportion all income, gain, or loss derived from sales of such property solely on the basis of the production activities with respect to such property, and the source of that income will be determined under paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(B) or (C) of this section. To determine the source of income derived from the sale of personal property (including inventory) by a nonresident that is attributable to the nonresident's office or other fixed place of business in the United States under section 865(e)(2), the rules of § 1.865-3 apply, and the rules of this section do not apply.
(B) Production only in space or international water, or only outside space and international water. When production occurs only in space or international water, gross income is sourced under paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section, as applicable. When production occurs only outside space and international water, gross income is sourced under § 1.863-3(c).
(C) Production both in space or international water and outside space and international water. When property is produced both in space or international water and outside space and international water, gross income must be allocated to production occurring in space or international water and production occurring outside space and international water. Such gross income is allocated to production activity occurring in space or international water to the extent the income, based on all the facts and circumstances, is attributable to functions performed, resources employed, or risks assumed in space or international water. The balance of such gross income is allocated to production activity occurring outside space and international water. The source of gross income in space or international water is determined under paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section, as applicable. The source of gross income occurring outside space and international water is determined under § 1.863-3(c).
(4) Special rule for determining the source of gross income from services. To the extent a transaction characterized as the performance of a service constitutes a space or ocean activity, as determined under paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section, the source of gross income derived from such transaction is determined under paragraph (b)(1) or (2) of this section.
(5) Special rule for determining source of income from communications activity (other than income from international communications activity). Space and ocean activity, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section, includes activity that occurs in space or international water that is characterized as a communications activity as defined in § 1.863-9(h)(1) (other than international communications activity). The source of space and ocean income that is also communications income as defined in § 1.863-9(h)(2) (but not space/ocean communications income as defined in § 1.863-9(h)(3)(v)) is determined under the rules of § 1.863-9(c), (d), and (f), as applicable, rather than under paragraph (b) of this section. The source of space and ocean income that is also space/ocean communications income as defined in § 1.863-9(h)(3)(v) is determined under the rules of paragraph (b) of this section. See § 1.863-9(e).
* * *