26 CFR § 1.987-1 - Scope, definitions, and special rules.
§ 1.987-1 Scope, definitions, and special rules.
(a) In general. These regulations under section 987 (§§ 1.987–1 through 1.987–11) provide rules for determining the taxable income or loss of a taxpayer with respect to a section 987 QBU (as defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this section). Further, these regulations provide rules for determining
* * *
(B) Election to use a spot rate convention. An election under paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section to use a spot rate convention must be titled “Section 987 Election to Use a Spot Rate Convention Under § 1.987–1(c)(1)(ii)” and provide the following information:
(1) A description of the convention; and
(2) The name and address of each section 987 QBU for which the election is being made.
(C) Election to use spot rates in lieu of yearly average exchange rates. An election under paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section to use spot rates in lieu of yearly average exchange rates must be titled “Section 987 Election to Use Spot Rates in Lieu of Yearly Average Exchange Rates Under § 1.987–1(c)(1)(iii)” and provide the following information:
(1) A description of the convention; and
(2) The name and address of each section 987 QBU for which the election is being made.
(D) Election to use the historic inventory method. An election under § 1.987–3(c)(2)(iv)(B) to use the historic inventory method shall be titled “Section 987 Election to Use the Historic Inventory Method Under § 1.987–3(c)(2)(iv)(B)” and must provide the name and address of each section 987 QBU for which the election is being made.
(E) through (H) [Reserved] For further guidance, see § 1.987–1T(g)(3)(i)(E) through (H).
(ii) Election made by filing a dedicated section 987 form. If the Commissioner publishes a form that provides the manner in which elections are made under section 987, the form shall govern the manner in which elections are made under section 987.
(4) No change in method of accounting. An election under section 987 is not governed by the general rules concerning changes in methods of accounting. See also paragraph (g)(5) of this section.
(5) Revocation of an election. Elections under section 987 may not be revoked without the consent of the Commissioner or his delegate. The Commissioner or his delegate will consider allowing a revocation of an election if the taxpayer can demonstrate significantly changed circumstances or such other circumstances that clearly demonstrate a substantial non-tax business reason for revoking the election.
[T.D. 9794, 81 FR 88821, Dec. 8, 2016, as amended by T.D. 9795, 81 FR 88867, Dec. 8, 2016]