26 CFR § 145.4051-1 - Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at retail.
prev | next
§ 145.4051-1 Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at retail.
(a) Imposition of tax—(1) In general. Section 4051(a)(1) imposes a tax on the first retail sale (as defined in § 145.4052–1(a)) of the following articles (including in each case parts or accessories therefor sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof):
* * *
price of such part or accessory and its installation. For purposes of the tax imposed by section 4051(b)(1) and this paragraph (c)(1) the term “parts and accessories” does not include those parts and accessories which were previously exempt from tax under sections 4061(b) (1) and (2) as in effect prior to January 7, 1983. Thus, for example, articles of general use are exempt from tax. See § 48.4061(b)–2 (b). See paragraphs (d) (1) through (4) of § 145.4052–1 for determination of price.
(2) Placed in service. For purposes of paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a vehicle shall be considered placed in service on the date on which the owner of the vehicle took actual possession of the vehicle. This date can be established by the delivery ticket signed by the owner or other comparable document indicating delivery to and acceptance by the owner.
(3) Exceptions. The tax imposed by section 4051(b)(1) and paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall not apply if:
(i) The part or accessory installed is a replacement part or accessory, or
(ii) The aggregate price of the parts and accessories (and their installation) described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section with respect to any vehicle does not exceed $200.
For purposes of paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section, a part is a replacement part, regardless of when it is ordered, if its use with a vehicle is as a replacement for a part on such vehicle. For purposes of paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, the term aggregate price of parts and accessories (and their installation) refers to all purchases and installation charges, not including replacement parts and accessories, made with respect to a vehicle within the 6 month period provided for in paragraph (c)(1) of this section. If the aggregate price of parts and accessories (and their installation) during the 6 month period exceeds $200,
* * *
10, 1983 for $25,000, a tax of 2 percent will be imposed on the $25,000 sales price. See paragraphs (d) (1) through (4) of § 145.4052–1 relating to determination of price.
(e) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Tractor.
(i) The term “tractor” means a highway vehicle primarily designed to tow a vehicle, such as a trailer or semitrailer, but does not carry cargo on the same chassis as the engine. A vehicle equipped with air brakes and/or towing package will be presumed to be primarily designed as a tractor.
(ii) An incomplete chassis cab shall be treated as a tractor if it is equipped with one or more of the following:
(A) A device for supplying pressure from the chassis cab to the brake system (air or hydraulic) of the towed vehicle;
(B) A mechanism for protecting the chassis cab brake system from the effects of a loss of pressure in the brake system of the towed vehicle;
(C) A control linking the brake system of the chassis to the brake system of the towed vehicle;
(D) A control in the cab for operating the towed vehicle's brakes independently of the chassis cab's brakes; or
(E) Any other equipment designed to make it suitable for use as a tractor.
An incomplete chassis cab which is not equipped with any of the devices set forth in paragraphs (e)(1)(ii) (A) through (E) of this section shall be treated as a truck if the purchaser certifies in writing that the vehicle will not be equipped for use as a tractor.
(2) Truck. The term “truck” refers to a highway vehicle that is primarily designed to transport its load on the same chassis as the engine even if it is also equipped to tow a vehicle, such as a trailer or semitrailer.
(3) Gross vehicle weight.
(i) For purposes of this section the term “gross vehicle weight” means the maximum total weight of a loaded vehicle. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (e)(3) (ii) through (v) of this section, such maximum total weight shall be the gross vehicle weight rating of the article as specified by the manufacturer or established by the seller of the completed article, unless the Commissioner finds that such rating is unreasonable in light of the facts and circumstances in a particular case.
(ii) A seller must specify or establish a weight rating for each chassis, body, or vehicle sold on or after April 1, 1983 if such article requires no additional manufacture other than (A) the addition of readily attachable articles, such as tire or rim assemblies or minor accessories, (B) the performance of minor finishing operations, such as painting, or (C) in the case of a chassis, the addition of a body. If an article is specially equipped to the purchaser's specifications, such specifications may be used to establish the gross vehicle weight of the article.
* * *