26 CFR § 145.4051-1 - Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at retail.
prev | next
§ 145.4051-1 Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at retail.
(a) Imposition of tax—(1) In general. Section 4051(a)(1) imposes a tax on the first retail sale (as defined in § 145.4052–1(a)) of the following articles (including in each case parts or accessories therefor sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof):
* * *
respect to the vehicle before January 1, 1984 (and the cost of installation) will also be subject to the 12 percent tax.
(d) Transitional rule. In the case of an article taxable under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, on which a tax was imposed under section 4061(a)(1), the rate of tax set forth in paragraph (b) shall be applied by substituting “2 percent” for “12 percent.” For example, if a manufacturer sells a tractor to a dealer on February 1, 1983, for $20,000 (which includes the Federal excise tax), for which a 10 percent tax was paid, and the dealer sells the tractor on April 10, 1983 for $25,000, a tax of 2 percent will be imposed on the $25,000 sales price. See paragraphs (d) (1) through (4) of § 145.4052–1 relating to determination of price.
(e) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Tractor.
(i) The term “tractor” means a highway vehicle primarily designed to tow a vehicle, such as a trailer or semitrailer, but does not carry cargo on the same chassis as the engine. A vehicle equipped with air brakes and/or towing package will be presumed to be primarily designed as a tractor.
(ii) An incomplete chassis cab shall be treated as a tractor if it is equipped with one or more of the following:
(A) A device for supplying pressure from the chassis cab to the brake system (air or hydraulic) of the towed vehicle;
(B) A mechanism for protecting the chassis cab brake system from the effects of a loss of pressure in the brake system of the towed vehicle;
(C) A control linking the brake system of the chassis to the brake system of the towed vehicle;
(D) A control in the cab for operating the towed vehicle's brakes independently of the chassis cab's brakes; or
(E) Any other equipment designed to make it suitable for use as a tractor.
An incomplete chassis cab which is not equipped with any of the devices set forth in paragraphs (e)(1)(ii) (A) through (E) of this section shall be treated as a truck if the purchaser certifies in writing that the vehicle will not be equipped for use as a tractor.
(2) Truck. The term “truck” refers to a highway vehicle that is primarily designed to transport its load on the same chassis as the engine even if it is also equipped to tow a vehicle, such as a trailer or semitrailer.
(3) Gross vehicle weight.
(i) For purposes of this section the term “gross vehicle weight” means the maximum total weight of a loaded vehicle. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (e)(3) (ii) through (v) of this section, such maximum total weight shall be the gross vehicle weight rating of the article as specified by the manufacturer or established by the seller of the completed article, unless the Commissioner finds that such rating is unreasonable in light of the facts and circumstances in a particular case.
(ii) A seller must specify or establish a weight rating for each chassis, body, or vehicle sold on or after April 1, 1983 if such article requires no additional manufacture other than (A) the addition of readily attachable articles, such as tire or rim assemblies or minor accessories, (B) the performance of minor finishing operations, such as painting, or (C) in the case of a chassis, the addition of a body. If an article is specially equipped to the purchaser's specifications, such specifications may be used to establish the gross vehicle weight of the article.
(iii) A seller shall maintain a record of the gross vehicle weight rating of each truck, trailer and semitrailer sold and excluded from the tax imposed by section 4051(a)(1) by reason of sections 4051(a) (2), (3) and paragraphs (e)(3) (i) through (v) of this section. For this purpose, a record of the serial number of each such article shall be treated as a record of the gross vehicle weight rating of the article if such rating is indicated by the serial number.
(iv) If (A) the seller's rating indicated in a label or identifying device affixed to an article, (B) the rating set forth in the sales invoice or warranty agreement, and (C) the advertised rating for that article (or two or more identical articles) are inconsistent, the highest of such ratings will be considered to be the seller's gross vehicle weight rating specified or established for purposes of the tax imposed by section 4051(a)(1).
(v) The seller's gross vehicle weight rating must take into account, among other things, the strength of the chassis frame and the axle capacity and placement. The Commissioner may exclude from the gross vehicle weight rating any readily attachable parts to the extent the Commissioner finds that the use of such parts in computing the gross vehicle weight rating is unreasonable.
(f) Tax-free sales. With respect to tax-free sales of a chassis or body for use as a component of a vehicle other than a highway vehicle, similar provisions to paragraphs (e)(2) (ii), (iii), and (iv) of § 48.4061(a)–1 shall apply.
(g) Effective date. The provisions of this section shall be effective for articles sold on or after April 1, 1983.
[T.D. 7882, 48 FR 14362, Apr. 4, 1983, as amended by T.D. 8879, 65 FR 17164, Mar. 31, 2000]