26 CFR § 145.4051-1 - Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at retail.
prev | next
§ 145.4051-1 Imposition of tax on heavy trucks and trailers sold at retail.
(a) Imposition of tax—(1) In general. Section 4051(a)(1) imposes a tax on the first retail sale (as defined in § 145.4052–1(a)) of the following articles (including in each case parts or accessories therefor sold on or in connection therewith or with the sale thereof):
(i) Automobile truck chassis and bodies;
(ii) Truck trailer and semitrailer chassis and bodies; and
(iii) Tractors of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer.
A sale of an automobile truck, truck trailer or semitrailer, shall be considered to be a sale of a chassis and of a body enumerated in this paragraph (a)(1).
(2) Special rule applicable to chassis and bodies. A chassis or body enumerated in paragraph (a)(1) of this section is taxable under section 4051(a)(1) only if such chassis or body is sold for use as a component part of a highway vehicle (as defined in paragraph (d) of § 48.4061(a)–1 (Regulations on Manufacturers and Retailers Excise Taxes)), which is an automobile truck, truck trailer or semitrailer, or a tractor of the kind chiefly used for highway transportation in combination with a trailer or semitrailer. Furthermore, a chassis or body which is not enumerated in paragraph (a)(1) of this section is not taxable under section 4051(a)(1) even though such chassis or body is used as a component part of a highway vehicle (e.g., a chassis or body of a passenger automobile). See paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section for the definitions of a tractor and truck. See paragraphs (e) (1) through (5) of § 145.4052–1 for other provisions applicable to this section. See paragraph (f) of this section, relating to tax-free sales of non-highway vehicles.
(3) Parts or accessories sold on or in connection with chassis, bodies, etc. The tax applies in respect of parts or accessories sold on or in connection with or with the sale of the vehicles specified in section 4051(a)(1). Thus, for example, if at the time the article is sold by the retailer, the part or accessory has been ordered from the retailer, the part or accessory will be considered as sold in connection with and with the sale of the vehicle. The tax applies in such a case whether or not the parts or accessories are billed separately by the retailer. If a taxable chassis, body, or tractor is sold by the retailer, without parts or accessories which are considered equipment essential for the operation or appearance of the taxable article, the sale of such parts or accessories by the retailer to the purchaser of the taxable article will be considered, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, to have been made in connection with the sale of the taxable article even though they are shipped separately, at the same time or on a different date. For example, if a retailer sells to any person a chassis and the bumpers for such chassis, or sells a taxable tractor and the fifth wheel and attachments, the tax applies to such parts or accessories regardless of the method of billing or the time at which the shipments were made. Parts and accessories that are spares or replacements are not subject to tax.
(4) Exclusions. No tax is imposed by section 4051(a)(1) on the sale of automobile truck chassis and bodies, suitable for use with a vehicle which has a gross vehicle weight of 33,000 pounds or less, or truck trailer and semitrailer chassis and bodies, suitable for use with a trailer or semitrailer which has a gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less. For purposes of this paragraph (a)(4) the term suitable for use means practical and commercial fitness for such use. A chassis or body possesses practical fitness for use with a vehicle if it performs its intended function up to a generally acceptable standard of efficiency with the vehicle, and a chassis or body possesses commercial fitness for use with a vehicle if it is generally available for use with the vehicle at a price that is reasonably competitive with other articles that may be used for the same purpose. Thus, a truck chassis which is suitable for use with a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of 33,000 pounds or less, is not subject to the tax imposed by section 4051(a)(1) regardless of the body actually mounted thereon. A truck trailer or semitrailer chassis suitable for use with a vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of 26,000 pounds or less, is not subject to tax regardless of the body actually mounted thereon. Where an exempt body is mounted on a taxable chassis, or a taxable body is mounted on an exempt chassis, the taxable chassis or body, as the case may be, nevertheless remains subject to such tax, if the resulting vehicle is a highway vehicle as defined in § 48.4061(a)–1.
(b) Rate of tax. With respect to the articles enumerated in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the rate of tax imposed by section 4051(a)(1) is 12 percent of the price for which the article is sold on or after April 1, 1983. See paragraph (d) of this section relating to vehicles on which a 10 percent tax was imposed under section 4061(a)(1).
* * *