26 CFR § 15a.453-1 - Installment method reporting for sales of real property and casual sales of personal property.
prev | next
§ 15a.453-1 Installment method reporting for sales of real property and casual sales of personal property.
* * *
(ii) Election made after the due date. Elections after the time specified in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section will be permitted only in those rare circumstances when the Internal Revenue Service concludes that the taxpayer had good cause for failing to make a timely election. A recharacterization of a transaction as a sale in a taxable year subsequent to the taxable year in which the transaction occurred (e.g., a transaction initially reported as a lease later is determined to have been an installment sale) will not justify a late election. No conditional elections will be permitted. For a special transitional rule relating to certain taxable years for which a return is filed prior to February 19, 1981, see paragraph (d)(5) of this section.
(4) Revoking an election. Generally, an election made under paragraph (d)(1) is irrevocable. An election may be revoked only with the consent of the Internal Revenue Service. A revocation is retroactive. A revocation will not be permitted when one of its purposes is the avoidance of Federal income taxes, or when the taxable year in which any payment was received has closed. For a special transitional rule relating to certain taxable years for which a return is filed prior to February 19, 1981, see paragraph (d)(5) of this section.
(5) Transitional rules. The following transitional rules shall apply with respect to any contingent payment sale made after October 19, 1980 in a taxable year, ending after that date, for which the taxpayer has filed a federal income tax return prior to February 19, 1981. If in such tax return the taxpayer has treated the contingent payment sale under the installment method, consent of the Internal Revenue Service to a late election by the taxpayer not to report the transaction on the installment method will generally be granted if the request for election out of installment method treatment is filed by May 5, 1981. If in such tax return the taxpayer has elected not to report the contingent payment sale under the installment method, consent of the Service to revocation of the election by the taxpayer will generally be granted if the request for revocation is filed by May 5, 1981.
(e) Purchaser evidences of indebtedness payable on demand or readily tradable—(1) Treatment as payment—(i) In general. A bond or other evidence of indebtedness (hereinafter in this section referred to as an obligation) issued by any person and payable on demand shall be treated as a payment in the year received, not as installment obligations payable in future years. In addition, an obligation issued by a corporation or a government or political subdivision thereof—
(A) With interest coupons attached (whether or not the obligation is readily tradable in an established securities market),
(B) In registered form (other than an obligation issued in registered form which the taxpayer establishes will not be readily tradable in an established securities market), or
(C) In any other form designed to render such obligation readily tradable in an established securities market,
shall be treated as a payment in the year received, not as an installment obligation payable in future years. For purposes of this paragraph, an obligation is to be considered in registered form if it is registered as to principal, interest, or both and if its transfer must be effected by the surrender of the old instrument and either the reissuance by the corporation of the old instrument to the new holder or the issuance by the corporation of a new instrument to the new holder.
(ii) Examples. The rules stated in this paragraph may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example (1).
On July 1, 1981, A, an individual on the cash method of accounting reporting on a calendar year basis, transferred all of his stock in corporation X (traded on an established securities market and having a fair market value of $1,000,000) to corporation Y in exchange for 250 of Y's registered bonds (which are traded in an over-the-counter-market) each with a principal amount and fair market value of $1,000 (with interest payable at the rate of 12 percent per year), and Y's unsecured promissory note with a principal amount of $750,000. At the time of such exchange A's basis in the X stock is $900,000. The promissory note is payable at the rate of $75,000 annually, due on July 1 of each year following 1981 until the principal balance is paid. The note provides for the payment of interest at the rate of 12 percent per year also payable on July 1 of each year. Under the rule stated in paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the 250 registered bonds of Y are treated as a payment in 1981 in the amount of the value of the bonds, $250,000.
Example (2).
Assume the same facts as in example (1). Assume further that on July 1, 1982, Y makes its first installment payment to A under the terms of the unsecured promissory note with 75 more of its $1,000 registered bonds. A must include $7,500 (i.e., 10 percent gross profit percentage times $75,000) A's gross income for calendar year 1982. In addition, A includes the interest payment made by Y on July 1 in A's gross income for 1982.
(2) Amounts treated as payment. If under paragraph (e)(1) of this section an obligation is treated as a payment in the year received, the amount realized by reason of such payment shall be determined in accordance with the taxpayer's method of accounting. If the taxpayer uses the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, the amount realized on such payment is the fair market value of the obligation. If the taxpayer uses the accrual method of accounting, the amount realized on receipt of an obligation payable on demand is the face amount of the obligation, and the amount realized on receipt of an obligation with coupons attached or a readily tradable obligation is the stated redemption price at maturity less any original issue discount (as defined in section 1232(b)(1)) or, if there is no original issue discount, the amount realized is the stated redemption price at maturity appropriately discounted to reflect total unstated interest (as defined in section 483(b)), if any.
(3) Payable on demand. An obligation shall be treated as payable on demand only if the obligation is treated as payable on demand under applicable state or local law.
* * *