§ 301.7623-2 Definitions.
(a) Action.
(1) In general. For purposes of section 7623(b) and §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term action means an administrative or judicial action.
(2) Administrative action. For purposes of section 7623(b) and §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term administrative action means all or a portion of an Internal Revenue Service (IRS) civil or criminal proceeding
* * *
including, for example, an examination, a collection proceeding, a status determination proceeding, or a criminal investigation.
(3) Judicial action. For purposes of section 7623(b) and §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term judicial action means all or a portion of a proceeding against any person in any court that may result in collected proceeds, as defined in paragraph (d) of this section.
(b) Proceeds based on.
(1) In general. For purposes of section 7623(b) and §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the IRS proceeds based on information provided by a whistleblower when the information provided substantially contributes to an action against a person identified by the whistleblower. For example, the IRS proceeds based on the information provided when the IRS initiates a new action, expands the scope of an ongoing action, or continues to pursue an ongoing action, that the IRS would not have initiated, expanded the scope of, or continued to pursue, but for the information provided. The IRS does not proceed based on information when the IRS analyzes the information provided or investigates a matter raised by the information provided.
(2) Examples. The provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this section may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1.
Information provided to the
IRS by a whistleblower, under section 7623 and
§ 301.7623-1, identifies a
taxpayer, describes and documents specific
facts relating to the
taxpayer's foreign sales in Country A, and, based on those
facts, alleges that the
taxpayer was not entitled to a foreign tax credit relating to its foreign sales in Country A. The
IRS receives the information after having already initiated an examination of the
taxpayer. The
IRS's audit plan includes foreign tax credit issues but focuses on
taxpayer's foreign sales in Country B and does not specifically address the
* * *
IRS by a whistleblower, under section 7623 and
§ 301.7623-1, identifies a
taxpayer, describes and documents specific
facts relating to the
taxpayer's activities, and, based on those
facts, alleges that the
taxpayer owed additional taxes in Year 1. The
IRS proceeds with an examination of the
taxpayer for Year 1 based on the information provided by the whistleblower. The
IRS discovers that the
taxpayer engaged in the same activities in Year 2 and expands the examination to Year 2. In the course of the examination, the
IRS obtains, through the
issuance of Information Document
Requests (IDRs) and summonses, additional
facts that are unrelated to the activities described in the information provided by the whistleblower. Based on these additional
facts, the
IRS expands the scope of the examination of the
taxpayer for both Year 1 and Year 2. For purposes of section 7623 and
§§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the
portion of the
IRS's examination relating to the activities described and documented in the information provided is an
administrative action with which the
IRS proceeds based on information provided by the whistleblower because the information provided substantially contributed to the
action by causing the expansion of the
IRS's examination of Year 1 and Year 2. The
portions of the
IRS's examination of the
taxpayer in both Year 1 and Year 2 relating to the additional
facts obtained through the
issuance of IDRs and summonses are not actions with which the
IRS proceeds based on the information provided by the whistleblower because the information provided did not substantially contribute to the
action.
Example 3.
Information provided to the
IRS by a whistleblower, under section 7623 and
§ 301.7623-1, identifies a
taxpayer, describes and documents specific
facts relating to the
taxpayer's activities, and, based on those
facts, alleges that the
* * *
Example 3. During the examination, however, the Exam team identifies inconsistencies between the information provided by the whistleblower and other information already in the Exam team's possession. The Exam team uses the information provided by the whistleblower to make additional adjustments that it would not have made based solely on the other information. For purposes of section 7623 and
§§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the
portion of the
IRS's examination relating to the additional adjustments is an
administrative action with which the
IRS proceeds based on information provided by the whistleblower because the information provided substantially contributed to the
action.
(c) Related action.
(1) In general. For purposes of section 7623(b) and §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term related action means an action against a person other than the person(s) identified in the information provided and subject to the original action(s), when—
(i) The facts relating to the underpayment of tax or violations of the internal revenue laws by the other person are substantially the same as the facts described and documented in the information provided (with respect to the person(s) subject to the original action);
(ii) The IRS proceeds with the action against the other person based on the specific facts described and documented in the information provided; and
(iii) The other, unidentified person is related to the person identified in the information provided. For purposes of this paragraph, an unidentified person is related to the person identified in the information provided if the IRS can identify the unidentified person using the information provided (without first having to use the information provided to identify any other person or having to independently obtain additional information).
(2) Examples. The provisions of paragraph (c)(1) of this section may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1.
Information provided to the
IRS by a whistleblower, under section 7623 and
§ 301.7623-1, identifies a
taxpayer (
Taxpayer 1), describes and documents specific
* * *