§ 301.7623-2 Definitions.
(a) Action.
(1) In general. For purposes of section 7623(b) and §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term action means an administrative or judicial action.
(2) Administrative action. For purposes of section 7623(b) and §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the term administrative action means all or a portion of an Internal Revenue Service (IRS) civil or criminal proceeding
* * *
administrative action with which the
IRS proceeds based on the information provided by the whistleblower because the information provided substantially contributed to the
action by causing the expansion of the
IRS's examination.
Example 2.
Information provided to the
IRS by a whistleblower, under section 7623 and
§ 301.7623-1, identifies a
taxpayer, describes and documents specific
facts relating to the
taxpayer's activities, and, based on those
facts, alleges that the
taxpayer owed additional taxes in Year 1. The
IRS proceeds with an examination of the
taxpayer for Year 1 based on the information provided by the whistleblower. The
IRS discovers that the
taxpayer engaged in the same activities in Year 2 and expands the examination to Year 2. In the course of the examination, the
IRS obtains, through the
issuance of Information Document
Requests (IDRs) and summonses, additional
facts that are unrelated to the activities described in the information provided by the whistleblower. Based on these additional
facts, the
IRS expands the scope of the examination of the
taxpayer for both Year 1 and Year 2. For purposes of section 7623 and
§§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the
portion of the
IRS's examination relating to the activities described and documented in the information provided is an
administrative action with which the
IRS proceeds based on information provided by the whistleblower because the information provided substantially contributed to the
action by causing the expansion of the
IRS's examination of Year 1 and Year 2. The
portions of the
IRS's examination of the
taxpayer in both Year 1 and Year 2 relating to the additional
facts obtained through the
issuance of IDRs and summonses are not actions with which the
IRS proceeds based on the information provided by the whistleblower because the information provided did not substantially contribute to the
action.
Example 3.
Information provided to the
IRS by a whistleblower, under section 7623 and
§ 301.7623-1, identifies a
taxpayer, describes and documents specific
facts relating to the
taxpayer's activities, and, based on those
facts, alleges that the
taxpayer owed additional taxes in Year 1. The
IRS receives the information after having already initiated an examination of the
taxpayer for Year 1. During the examination, the information is provided to the Exam team and the Exam team uses the information provided to confirm the correctness of adjustments made based on other information. Although the whistleblower's information confirms the correctness of the
IRS's adjustments, the
* * *
Corporation informally claims a refund of $400,000 based on adjustments to items of income and expense that are wholly unrelated to the information provided by the whistleblower. The
IRS agrees to the unrelated adjustments. The
IRS nets the adjustments and determines a
tax deficiency of $100,000. Thereafter,
Corporation makes full payment of the $100,000 deficiency. For purposes of section 7623 and
§§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, the
collected proceeds include the $400,000 informally claimed as a refund and netted against the adjustments attributable to the information provided, as well as the $100,000 paid by
Corporation.
(3) Amended returns. Amounts collected based on amended returns constitute collected proceeds if—
(i) The IRS proceeds based on the information provided;
(ii) As a result, the person subject to the action(s) with which the IRS proceeds files amended returns; and
(iii) The amounts collected based on the amended returns relate to the activities or facts described in the information provided.
(4) Criminal fines. Criminal fines deposited into the Crime Victims Fund are not collected proceeds and cannot be used for payment of awards.
(5) Computation of collected proceeds.
(i) In general. Pursuant to § 301.7623-4(d)(1), the IRS cannot make an award payment until there has been a final determination of tax. For purposes of determining the amount of an award under section 7623 and §§ 301.7623-1 through 301.7623-4, after there has been a final determination of tax as defined in § 301.7623-4(d)(2), the IRS will compute the amount of collected proceeds based on all information known with respect to the taxpayer's account, including with respect to all tax attributes, as of the date the computation is made.
(ii) Post-determination proceeds. If, based on all information known with respect to the taxpayer's account as of the date of the computation described in paragraph (d)(5)(i) of this section, there is a possibility that the IRS may collect additional proceeds, then the Whistleblower Office will continue to monitor the case. If the Whistleblower Office identifies additional collected proceeds, then the IRS will compute and pay accordingly.
(iii) Partial collection. If the IRS does not collect the full amount of taxes, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts assessed against the taxpayer, then any amounts that the IRS does collect will constitute collected proceeds in the same proportion that the adjustments attributable to the information provided bear to the total adjustments.
(e) Amount in dispute and gross income.
(1) In general. Section 7623(b) applies with respect to any action against any taxpayer in which the tax, penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts in dispute exceed $2,000,000 but, if the taxpayer is an individual, then only if the taxpayer's gross income exceeds $200,000 in at least one taxable year subject to the action.
(2) Amount in dispute.
* * *