26 CFR § 31.3306(b)-1T - Question and answer relating to the definition of wages in section 3306(b) (Temporary).

§ 31.3306(b)-1T Question and answer relating to the definition of wages in section 3306(b) (Temporary).

The following question and answer relates to the definition of wages in section 3306(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended by section 531(d)(3) of the Tax Reform Act of 1984 (98 Stat. 885):

Q-1: Are fringe benefits included in the definition of wages under section 3306(b)?

A-1: Yes, unless specifically excluded from the definition of “wages” pursuant to section 3306(b) (1) through (16). For example, a fringe benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee is excluded from the definition of “wages” if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under section 117 or 132.

[T.D. 8004, 50 FR 755, Jan. 7, 1985]

The following state regulations pages link to this page.