28 CFR § 2.213 - Warrant placed as detainer and dispositional review.
§ 2.213 Warrant placed as detainer and dispositional review.
(a) When a releasee is a prisoner in the custody of other law enforcement authorities, or is serving a new sentence of imprisonment imposed for a crime (or for a violation of some other form of community supervision) committed while on supervised release, a violation warrant may be lodged against him as a detainer.
(b) The Commission shall review the detainer upon the request of the prisoner pursuant to the procedure set forth in § 2.47(a)(2). Following such review, the Commission may:
(1) Withdraw the detainer and order reinstatement of the prisoner to supervision upon release from custody;
(2) Order a dispositional revocation hearing to be conducted at the institution in which the prisoner is confined; or
(3) Let the detainer stand until the new sentence is completed. Following the execution of the Commission's warrant, and the transfer of the prisoner to an appropriate federal facility, an institutional revocation hearing shall be conducted.
(c) Dispositional revocation hearings pursuant to this section shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions at § 2.216 governing institutional revocation hearings. A hearing conducted at a state or local facility may be conducted either by a hearing examiner or by any federal, state, or local official designated by a Commissioner. Following a revocation hearing conducted pursuant to this section, the Commission may take any action authorized by §§ 2.218 and 2.219.
(d) The date the violation term commences is the date the Commission's warrant is executed. A releasee's violation term (i.e., the term of imprisonment and/or further term of supervised release that the Commission may require the releasee to serve after revocation) shall start to run only upon the offender's release from the confinement portion of the intervening sentence.
(e) An offender whose supervised release is revoked shall be given credit for all time in confinement resulting from any new offense or violation that is considered by the Commission as a basis for revocation, but solely for the purpose of satisfying the time ranges in the reparole guidelines at § 2.21. The computation of the offender's sentence, and the forfeiture of time on supervised release, are not affected by such guideline credit.