28 CFR § 2.80 - Guidelines for D.C. Code offenders.
§ 2.80 Guidelines for D.C. Code offenders.
(a)
(1) Applicability in general. Except as provided below, the guidelines in paragraphs (b)–(n) of this section apply at an initial hearing or rehearing conducted for any prisoner.
* * *
(5) Prisoners given initial hearings under the guidelines in effect from August 5, 1998 through December 3, 2000 (the guidelines formerly found in 28 CFR 2.80, Appendix to § 2.80 (2000)). For a prisoner given an initial hearing under the § 2.80 guidelines in effect from August 5, 1998 through December 3, 2000, the guidelines in paragraphs (b)–(n) of this section shall be applied retroactively subject to the provisions of paragraph (o) of this section.
(b) Guidelines. In determining whether an eligible prisoner should be paroled, the Commission shall apply the guidelines set forth in this section. The guidelines assign numerical values to pre-and post-incarceration factors. Decisions outside the guidelines may be made, where warranted, pursuant to paragraph (n) of this section.
(c) Salient factor score and criminal record. The prisoner's Salient Factor Score shall be determined by reference to the Salient Factor Scoring Manual in § 2.20. The Salient Factor Score is used to assist the Commission in assessing the probability that an offender will live and remain at liberty without violating the law. The prisoner's record of criminal conduct (including the nature and circumstances of the current offense) shall be used to assist the Commission in determining the probable seriousness of the recidivism that is predicted by the Salient Factor Score.
(d) Disciplinary infractions. The Commission shall assess whether the prisoner has been found guilty of committing significant disciplinary infractions while under confinement for the current offense.
(e) Program achievement.
(1) The Commission shall assess whether the prisoner has demonstrated ordinary or superior achievement in the area of prison programs, industries, or work assignments while under confinement for the current offense. Superior program achievement means program achievement that is beyond the level that the prisoner might ordinarily be expected to accomplish. Credit for program achievement may be granted regardless of whether the guidelines for disciplinary infractions have been applied for misconduct during the same period. The guidelines in this section presume that the prisoner will have ordinary program achievement.
(2) In the case of a prisoner who has declined to participate in institutional programming, a decision in the upper half of the applicable guideline range generally will be warranted, except that in the case of a prisoner who has a base point score of 3 or less, or who has a criminal record involving violence or sexual offenses and who has not participated in available programming to address a potential for criminal behavior of a violent or sexual nature, a decision above the guidelines may be warranted.
(f) Base point score. Add the applicable points from Categories I-III of the Point Assignment Table to determine the base point score.
Point Assignment Table
Categories Points
CATEGORY I: RISK OF RECIDIVISM (Salient Factor Score)
10–8 (Very Good Risk) +0
7–6 (Good Risk) +1
5–4 (Fair Risk) +2
3–0 (Poor Risk) +3
CATEGORY II: CURRENT OR PRIOR VIOLENCE (Type of Risk)
* * *