29 CFR § 2530.203-3 - Suspension of pension benefits upon employment.
§ 2530.203-3 Suspension of pension benefits upon employment.
(a) General. Section 203(a)(3)(B) of the Act provides that the right to the employer-derived portion of an accrued pension benefit shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because an employee pension benefit plan provides that the payment of benefits is suspended dur
* * *
(i) Completes 40 or more hours of service (as defined in 29 CFR 2530.200b–2(a)(1) and (2)) for an employer which maintains the plan, including employers described in § 2530.210 (d) and (e), as of the time that the payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if the employee had not remained in or returned to employment; or
(ii) Receives from such employer payment for any such hours of service performed on each of 8 or more days (or separate work shifts) in such month or payroll period, Provided, That the plan has not for any purpose determined or used the actual number of hours of service which would be required to be credited to the employee under § 2530.200b–(2)(a).
(2) Multiemployer plans. In the case of a multiemployer plan, as defined in section 3(37) of the Act, the employment of an employee subsequent to the time the payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if the employee had not remained in or returned to employment results in section 203(a)(3)(B) service during a calendar month, or during a four or five week payroll period ending in a calendar month, if the employee, in such month or payroll period:
—Completes 40 or more hours of service (as defined in § 2530.200b–2(a)(1) and (2)) or
—Receives payment for any such hours of service performed on each of 8 or more days (or separate work shifts) in such month or payroll period, Provided, That the plan has not for any purpose determined or used the actual number of hours of service which would be required to be credited to the employee under § 2530.200(b)–(2)(a); in
—An industry in which employees covered by the plan were employed and accrued benefits under the plan as a result of such employment at the time that the payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if the employee had not remained in or returned to employment, and
—A trade or craft in which the employee was employed at any time under the plan, and
—The geographic area covered by the plan at the time that the payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if the employee had not remained in or returned to employment.
(i) Industry. The term “industry” means the business activities of the types engaged in by any employers maintaining the plan.
Example.
One of the employers contributing to a multiemployer plan engages in heavy construction, another in textile manufacturing, and another in communications. Employee E began his career as an employee of an employer engaged in heavy construction. Later E was employed by an employer in communications. With both employers, E accrued benefits under the plan. If E retires and then becomes reemployed in the same trade or craft and in the same geographic area, employment by E in either heavy construction, communications or textile manufacturing, whether or not with an employer who contributes to the plan or in a self-employed capacity, may be considered by the plan to be employment in the same industry, assuming that employees covered by
* * *
benefits. This is true even though E did not previously accrue benefits as a result of employment with an employer engaged in textile manufacturing because other employees covered by the plan were employed in that industry and were accruing benefits under the plan as a result of such employment at the time when benefit payments to E commenced or would have commenced if E had not returned to employment.
(ii) Trade or craft. A trade or craft is (A) a skill or skills, learned during a significant period of training or practice, which is applicable in occupations in some industry, (B) a skill or skills relating to selling, retailing, managerial, clerical or professional occupations, or (C) supervisory activities relating to a skill or skills described in (A) or (B) of this paragraph (c)(2)(ii). For purposes of this paragraph (c)(2)(ii), the determination whether a particular job classification, job description or industrial occupation constitutes or is included in a trade or craft shall be based upon the facts and circumstances of each case. Factors which may be examined include whether there is a customary and substantial period of practical, on-the-job training or a period of related supplementary instruction. Notwithstanding any other factor, the registration of an apprenticeship program with the Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training of the Employment Training Administration of the U.S. Department of Labor is sufficient for the conclusion that a skill or skills which is the subject of the apprenticeship program constitutes a trade or craft.
Example.
Participation in a multiemployer plan is limited solely to electricians. Electrician E retired and then became reemployed as a foreman of electricians. Because a “trade or craft” includes related supervisory activities, E remains within his trade or craft for purposes of this section.
(iii) Geographic area covered by the plan.
(A) With the exception of a plan covering employees in a maritime industry, the “geographic area covered by the plan” consists of any state or any province of Canada in which contributions were made or were required to be made by or on behalf of an employer and the remainder of any Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area (SMSA) which falls in part within such state, determined as of the time that the payment of benefits commenced or would have commenced if the employee had not returned to employment.
Example.
* * *