29 CFR § 2590.701-2 - Definitions.
§ 2590.701-2 Definitions.
Unless otherwise provided, the definitions in this section govern in applying the provisions of §§ 2590.701 through 2590.734.
Affiliation period means a period of time that must expire before health insurance coverage provided by an HMO becomes effective, and during which the HMO is not required to provide benefits.
* * *
Group health plan or plan means a group health plan within the meaning of § 2590.732(a).
Group market means the market for health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan. (However, certain very small plans may be treated as being in the individual market, rather than the group market; see the definition of individual market in this section.)
Health insurance coverage means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or HMO contract offered by a health insurance issuer. Health insurance coverage includes group health insurance coverage, individual health insurance coverage, and short-term, limited-duration insurance.
Health insurance issuer or issuer means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including an HMO) that is required to be licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and that is subject to State law that regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of the Act). Such term does not include a group health plan.
Health maintenance organization or HMO means—
(1) A federally qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 1301(a) of the PHS Act);
(2) An organization recognized under State law as a health maintenance organization; or
(3) A similar organization regulated under State law for solvency in the same manner and to the same extent as such a health maintenance organization.
Individual health insurance coverage means health insurance coverage offered to individuals in the individual market, but does not include short-term, limited-duration insurance. Individual health insurance coverage can include dependent coverage.
Individual market means the market for health insurance coverage offered to individuals other than in connection with a group health plan. Unless a State elects otherwise in accordance with section 2791(e)(1)(B)(ii) of the PHS Act, such term also includes coverage offered in connection with a group health plan that has fewer than two participants who are current employees on the first day of the plan year.
Internal Revenue Code means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (Title 26, United States Code).
Issuer means a health insurance issuer.
Late enrollee means an individual whose enrollment in a plan is a late enrollment.
* * *