29 CFR 4000.54 - May I dispose of original paper records if I keep electronic copies?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 4000.54 May I dispose of original paper records if I keep electronic copies?

You may dispose of original paper records any time after they are transferred to an electronic recordkeeping system that complies with the requirements of this subpart, except such original records may not be discarded if the electronic record would not constitute a duplicate or substitute record under the terms of the plan and applicable federal or state law.

(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 1212-0059)

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 29 published on 2015-07-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 29 CFR Part 4000 after this date.

  • 2015-09-25; vol. 80 # 186 - Friday, September 25, 2015
    1. 80 FR 57717 - Multiemployer Plans; Electronic Filing Requirements; Correction
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      PENSION BENEFIT GUARANTY CORPORATION
      Final rule; correction.
      Effective October 19, 2015.
      29 CFR Parts 4000, 4041A, and 4281