30 CFR § 250.412 - What requirements must the location plat meet?

§ 250.412 What requirements must the location plat meet?

The location plat must:

(a) Have a scale of 1:24,000 (1 inch = 2,000 feet);

(b) Show the surface and subsurface locations of the proposed well and all the wells in the vicinity;

(c) Show the surface and subsurface locations of the proposed well in feet or meters from the block line;

(d) Contain the longitude and latitude coordinates, and either Universal Transverse Mercator grid-system coordinates or state plane coordinates in the Lambert or Transverse Mercator Projection system for the surface and subsurface locations of the proposed well; and

(e) State the units and geodetic datum (including whether the datum is North American Datum 27 or 83) for these coordinates. If the datum was converted, you must state the method used for this conversion, since the various methods may produce different values.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.