30 CFR § 250.460 - What are the requirements for conducting a well test?

prev | next
§ 250.460 What are the requirements for conducting a well test?

(a) If you intend to conduct a well test, you must include your projected plans for the test with your APD (form BSEE-0123) or in an Application for Permit to Modify (APM) (form BSEE-0124). Your plans must include at least the following information:

(1) Estimated flowing and shut-in tubing pressures;

(2) Estimated flow rates and cumulative volumes;

(3) Time duration of flow, buildup, and drawdown periods;

(4) Description and rating of surface and subsurface test equipment;

(5) Schematic drawing, showing the layout of test equipment;

(6) Description of safety equipment, including gas detectors and fire-fighting equipment;

(7) Proposed methods to handle or transport produced fluids; and

(8) Description of the test procedures.

(b) You must give the District Manager at least 24-hours notice before starting a well test.

The following state regulations pages link to this page.