30 CFR § 784.20 - Subsidence control plan.
§ 784.20 Subsidence control plan.
(a) Pre-subsidence survey. Each application must include:
(1) A map of the permit and adjacent areas at a scale of 1:12,000, or larger if determined necessary by the regulatory authority, showing the location and type of structures and renewable resource lands that subsidence may materially damage or for which the value o
* * *
A description of the method of coal removal, such as longwall mining, room-and-pillar removal or hydraulic mining, including the size, sequence and timing of the development of underground workings;
(2) A map of the underground workings that describes the location and extent of the areas in which planned-subsidence mining methods will be used and that identifies all areas where the measures described in paragraphs (b)(4), (b)(5), and (b)(7) of this section will be taken to prevent or minimize subsidence and subsidence-related damage; and, when applicable, to correct subsidence-related material damage;
(3) A description of the physical conditions, such as depth of cover, seam thickness and lithology of overlaying strata, that affect the likelihood or extent of subsidence and subsidence-related damage;
(4) A description of the monitoring, if any, needed to determine the commencement and degree of subsidence so that, when appropriate, other measures can be taken to prevent, reduce or correct material damage in accordance with § 817.121(c) of this chapter;
(5) Except for those areas where planned subsidence is projected to be used, a detailed description of the subsidence control measures that will be taken to prevent or minimize subsidence and subsidence-related damage, such as, but not limited to:
(i) Backstowing or backfilling of voids;
(ii) Leaving support pillars of coal;
(iii) Leaving areas in which no coal is removed, including a description of the overlying area to be protected by leaving coal in place; and
(iv) Taking measures on the surface to prevent or minimize material damage or diminution in value of the surface;
(6) A description of the anticipated effects of planned subsidence, if any;
(7) For those areas where planned subsidence is projected to be used, a description of methods to be employed to minimize damage from planned subsidence to non-commercial buildings and occupied residential dwellings and structures related thereto; or the written consent of the owner of the structure or facility that minimization measures not be taken; or, unless the anticipated damage would constitute a threat to health or safety, a demonstration that the costs of minimizing damage exceed the anticipated costs of repair;
(8) A description of the measures to be taken in accordance with §§ 817.41(j) and 817.121(c) of this chapter to replace adversely affected protected water supplies or to mitigate or remedy any subsidence-related material damage to the land and protected structures; and
(9) Other information specified by the regulatory authority as necessary to demonstrate that the operation will be conducted in accordance with § 817.121 of this chapter.
[60 FR 16748, Mar. 31, 1995, as amended at 64 FR 71653, Dec. 17, 1999; 81 FR 93355, Dec. 20, 2016; 82 FR 54958, Nov. 17, 2017]