30 CFR § 800.40 - Requirement to release performance bonds.
§ 800.40 Requirement to release performance bonds.
(a) Bond release application.
(1) The permittee may file an application with the regulatory authority for the release of all or part of a performance bond. Applications may be filed only at times or during seasons authorized by the regulatory authority in order to properly evaluate the co
* * *
(2) At the completion of Phase II, after revegetation has been established on the regraded mined lands in accordance with the approved reclamation plan, an additional amount of bond. When determining the amount of bond to be released after successful revegetation has been established, the regulatory authority shall retain that amount of bond for the revegetated area which would be sufficient to cover the cost of reestablishing revegetation if completed by a third party and for the period specified for operator responsibility in section 515 of the Act for reestablishing revegetation. No part of the bond or deposit shall be released under this paragraph so long as the lands to which the release would be applicable are contributing suspended solids to streamflow or runoff outside the permit area in excess of the requirements set by section 515(b)(10) of the Act and by subchapter K of this chapter or until soil productivity for prime farmlands has returned to the equivalent levels of yield as nonmined land of the same soil type in the surrounding area under equivalent management practices as determined from the soil survey performed pursuant to section 507(b)(16) of the Act and part 823 of this chapter. Where a silt dam is to be retained as a permanent impoundment pursuant to subchapter K of this chapter, the Phase II portion of the bond may be released under this paragraph so long as provisions for sound future maintenance by the operator or the landowner have been made with the regulatory authority.
(3) At the completion of Phase III, after the operator has completed successfully all surface coal mining and reclamation activities, the release of the remaining portion of the bond, but not before the expiration of the period specified for operator responsibility in § 816.116 or § 817.116 of this chapter. However, no bond shall be fully released under provisions of this section until reclamation requirements of the Act and the permit are fully met.
(d) If the regulatory authority disapproves the application for release of the bond or portion thereof, the regulatory authority shall notify the permittee, the surety, and any person with an interest in collateral as provided for in § 800.21(f), in writing, stating the reasons for disapproval and recommending corrective actions necessary to secure the release and allowing an opportunity for a public hearing.
(e) When any application for total or partial bond release is filed with the regulatory authority, the regulatory authority shall notify the municipality in which the surface coal mining operation is located by certified mail at least 30 days prior to the release of all or a portion of the bond.
(f) Any person with a valid legal interest which might be adversely affected by release of the bond, or the responsible officer or head of any Federal, State, or local governmental agency which has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental, social, or economic impact involved in the operation or which is authorized to develop and enforce environmental standards with respect to such operations, shall have the right to file written objections to the proposed release from bond with the regulatory authority within 30 days after the last publication of the notice required by § 800.40(a)(2). If written objections are filed and a hearing is requested, the regulatory authority shall inform all the interested parties of the time and place of the hearing, and shall hold a public hearing within 30 days after receipt of the request for the hearing. The date, time, and location of the public hearing shall be advertised by the regulatory authority in a newspaper of general circulation in the locality for two consecutive weeks. The public hearing shall be held in the locality of the surface coal mining operation from which bond release is sought, at the location of the regulatory authority office, or at the State capital, at the option of the objector.
(g) For the purpose of the hearing under paragraph (f) of this section, the regulatory authority shall have the authority to administer oaths, subpoena witnesses or written or printed material, compel the attendance of witnesses or the production of materials, and take evidence including, but not limited to, inspection of the land affected and other surface coal mining operations carried on by the applicant in the general vicinity. A verbatim record of each public hearing shall be made, and a transcript shall be made available on the motion of any party or by order of the regulatory authority.
(h) Without prejudice to the right of an objector or the applicant, the regulatory authority may hold an informal conference as provided in section 513(b) of the Act to resolve such written objections. The regulatory authority shall make a record of the informal conference unless waived by all parties, which shall be accessible to all parties. The regulatory authority shall also furnish all parties of the informal conference with a written finding of the regulatory authority based on the informal conference, and the reasons for said finding.
[48 FR 32959, July 19, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 44780, Sept. 30, 1983; 53 FR 998, Jan. 14, 1988; 56 FR 59994, Nov. 26, 1991; 81 FR 93381, Dec. 20, 2016; 82 FR 54972, Nov. 17, 2017]