30 CFR 816.87 - What special requirements apply to burning and burned coal mine waste?

§ 816.87 What special requirements apply to burning and burned coal mine waste?

(a) You must extinguish coal mine waste fires in accordance with a plan approved by the regulatory authority and the Mine Safety and Health Administration. The plan must contain, at a minimum, provisions to ensure that only those persons authorized by the operator, and who have an understanding of the procedures to be used, are involved in the extinguishing operations.

(b) You may not remove burning or burned coal mine waste from a permitted coal mine waste disposal area without a removal plan approved by the regulatory authority. Consideration must be given to potential hazards to persons working or living in the vicinity of the structure.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
The section you are viewing is cited by the following CFR sections.