31 CFR 256.41 - When is reimbursement due for CDA and No FEAR payments?

Beta! The text on the eCFR tab represents the unofficial eCFR text at ecfr.gov.
§ 256.41 When is reimbursement due for CDA and No FEAR payments?

Reimbursement for a CDA or No FEAR payment should be made promptly upon notification from Fiscal Service of the amount due. If the agency is unable to timely reimburse Fiscal Service, the agency must contact Fiscal Service to establish a reimbursement plan. Under Office of Personnel Management (OPM) regulations, No FEAR reimbursements or payment reimbursement plans must be made within 45 days of the request for reimbursement. See 5 CFR part 724. Agencies that do not meet this requirement will be listed on Fiscal Service's public Web site.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code