31 CFR § 359.66 - Is the Education Savings Bonds Program available for Series I savings bonds?

§ 359.66 Is the Education Savings Bonds Program available for Series I savings bonds?

You may be able to exclude from income for Federal income tax purposes all or part of the interest received on the redemption of qualified bonds during the year. To qualify for the program, you or the co-owner (in the case of definitive savings bonds) must have paid qualified higher education expenses during the same year. You also must have satisfied certain other conditions. This exclusion is known as the Education Savings Bonds Program. Information about the program can be found in Internal Revenue Service Publications. (For example, see Publication 17, “Your Federal Income Tax,” Publication 550, “Investment Income and Expenses,” and Publication 970, “Tax Benefits of Higher Education.”)