31 CFR § 363.12 - Who may purchase and hold book-entry securities in TreasuryDirect ®?

§ 363.12 Who may purchase and hold book-entry securities in TreasuryDirect ®?

(a) A TreasuryDirect account owner may purchase and hold securities through his or her account.

(b) We do not permit a legally incompetent person to open an account, purchase securities, or convert savings bonds once we have been provided with an order from a court with appropriate jurisdiction determining incompetence to perform such activities.

(c) We do not permit a voluntary representative to purchase securities on behalf of the estate of a decedent.

(d) We may reject any application for the purchase of a security, in whole or in part. We may refuse to issue a security in any case or class of cases, if we deem the action to be in the public interest. Our decision in any such respect is final.

[70 FR 57433, Sept. 30, 2005, as amended at 74 FR 19417, Apr. 29, 2009 ]