31 CFR § 515.560 - Travel-related transactions to, from, and within Cuba by persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction.
§ 515.560 Travel-related transactions to, from, and within Cuba by persons subject to U.S. jurisdiction.
* * *
(ii) Closing bank accounts. All transactions incident to the closing of accounts opened pursuant to the authorization in paragraph (c)(6)(i) of this section are authorized, provided that any transfer of funds may only be effected by wire transfer to an account maintained at a depository institution, as defined in § 515.333, that is a person subject to U.S. jurisdiction.
Note to paragraph (c)(6):
Account(s) authorized by this general license may only be accessed while the account holder is located in Cuba for travel authorized pursuant to this part. The account(s) may not be accessed or utilized by the account holder unless the account holder is located in Cuba and is engaging in authorized transactions. The account(s) may be maintained but not accessed while the account holder is located outside of Cuba other than for the purpose of funding or closing the bank account as authorized in paragraph (c)(6).
(d) Nothing in paragraphs (c)(2), (c)(3), and (c)(6)(i) of this section authorizes a direct financial transaction prohibited by § 515.209, and nothing in paragraph (c)(2) of this section authorizes the lodging, paying for lodging, or otherwise making any reservation for or on behalf of a third party to lodge, at any property on the Cuba Prohibited Accommodations List to the extent prohibited by § 515.210, in each case if the terms of the applicable general or specific license expressly exclude such a transaction.
(e) A blocked Cuban national permanently resident in Cuba who is departing the United States may carry currency as follows:
(1) The amount of any currency brought into the United States by the Cuban national and registered with U.S. Customs and Border Protection upon entry;
(2) Funds received as remittances pursuant to § 515.570 by the Cuban national during his or her stay in the United States; and
(3) Salaries or other compensation earned by the Cuban national up to any amount that can be substantiated through payment receipts as authorized in § 515.571(a)(5).
(f) Nothing in this section authorizes transactions in connection with tourist travel to Cuba.
Note 1 to § 515.560:
Each person relying on the general authorization in this section must retain specific records related to the authorized travel transactions. See §§ 501.601 and 501.602 of this chapter for applicable recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
Note 2 to § 515.560:
This section authorizes the provision of health insurance-, life insurance-, and travel insurance-related services to authorized travelers, as well as the receipt of emergency medical services and the making of payments related thereto.
Note 3 to § 515.560:
The export or reexport to Cuba of goods (including software) or technology subject to the Export Administration Regulations (15 CFR parts 730 through 774) may require separate authorization from the Department of Commerce.
[64 FR 25814, May 13, 1999, as amended at 66 FR 36688, July 12, 2001; 68 FR 14146, Mar. 24, 2003; 69 FR 33771, 33773, June 16, 2004; 74 FR 46006, Sept. 8, 2009; 76 FR 5074, Jan. 28, 2011; 80 FR 2295, Jan. 16, 2015; 80 FR 56922, Sept. 21, 2015; 81 FR 13992, Mar. 16, 2016; 81 FR 71376, Oct. 17, 2016; 82 FR 52000, Nov. 9, 2017; 85 FR 60071, Sept. 24, 2020]